South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 1/15/2019  House   Referred to Committee on Judiciary 
                        (House Journal-page 76)

View the latest legislative information at the website

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/15/2019

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 47-1-40, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ILL-TREATMENT OF ANIMALS, SO AS TO INCREASE THE MAXIMUM PENALTY FROM FIVE YEARS TO TEN YEARS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 47-1-40(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    A person who tortures, torments, needlessly mutilates, cruelly kills, or inflicts excessive or repeated unnecessary pain or suffering upon an animal or by omission or commission causes these acts to be done, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be punished by imprisonment of not less than one hundred eighty days and not to exceed five ten years and by a fine of five thousand dollars."