South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the website

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/15/2019

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-15-130, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO INDECENT EXPOSURE, SO AS TO RESTRUCTURE THE PENALTY PROVISIONS BY PROVIDING GRADUATED PENALTIES AND ENHANCEMENT FOR COMMISSION OF THE OFFENSE IN THE PRESENCE OF A CHILD FOURTEEN YEARS OF AGE OR UNDER.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-15-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-15-130.    (A)(1)    It is unlawful for a person to wilfully, maliciously, and indecently expose his person in a public place, on property of others, or to the view of any person on a street or highway.

(2)    This subsection does not apply to a woman who breastfeeds her own child in a public place, on property of others, to the view of any person on a street or highway, or any other place where a woman and her child are authorized to be.

(B)    A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A)(1):

(1)    for a first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both;

(2)    for a second offense, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and

(3)    for a third or subsequent offense or if a person violates the provisions of subsection (A)(1) in the presence of a child fourteen years of age or under, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for a mandatory minimum of three years but not more than ten years, or both. No part of the mandatory minimum sentence provided in this item may be suspended nor probation granted."