South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 44-53-370(e) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    four grams or more of any fentanyl or fentanyl-related substance, as described in Section 44-53-190 or 44-53-210, or four grams or more of any mixture containing fentanyl or any fentanyl-related substance, is guilty of a felony which is known as 'trafficking in fentanyl' and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:

(a)    for a first offense, a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years and a fine of up to fifty thousand dollars; and

(b)    for a second or subsequent offense, a term of imprisonment of not more than twenty years and a fine of up to one hundred thousand dollars."