South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The working group must consist of representatives from the demolishing automotive dismantling and recycling industry, secondary metals recycling industry, the trucking industry, law enforcement agencies, and other relevant agencies, organizations, or industries as determined by the director, or the director's designee."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-5-5810 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-5810.    For the purposes of this article and Article 39:

(a)    'Officer' means any state, county, or municipal law enforcement officer, including county and municipal code enforcement and sanitation officers.

(b)    'Abandoned vehicle' means a vehicle required to be registered in this State if operated on a public highway in this State that is left unattended on a highway for more than forty-eight hours, or a vehicle that has remained on private or other public property for a period of more than seven days without the consent of the owner or person in control of the property.

(c)    'Derelict vehicle' means a vehicle required to be registered in this State if operated on a public highway in this State:

(1)    whose certificate of registration has expired and the registered owner no longer resides at the address listed on the last certificate of registration on record with the Department of Motor Vehicles; or

(2)    whose motor or other major parts have been removed so as either to render the vehicle inoperable or the operation of which would violate Section 56-5-4410; or