South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the website

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

5/2/2019

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 58-3-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE COMPOSITION OF THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT BEGINNING WITH THE 2022 GENERAL ELECTION, SEVEN MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION MUST BE PUBLICLY ELECTED BY THE QUALIFIED ELECTORS OF SOUTH CAROLINA.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 58-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-3-20.    (A)    The commission is composed of seven members to be elected by the General Assembly qualified electors of South Carolina in the same statewide election for constitutional officers in the manner prescribed by this chapter. Each member must have:

(1)    a baccalaureate or more advanced degree from:

(a)    a recognized institution of higher learning requiring face-to-face contact between its students and instructors prior to completion of the academic program;

(b)    an institution of higher learning that has been accredited by a regional or national accrediting body; or

(c)    an institution of higher learning chartered before 1962; and

(2)    a background of substantial duration and an expertise in at least one of the following:

(a)    energy issues;

(b)    telecommunications issues;

(c)    consumer protection and advocacy issues;

(d)    water and wastewater issues;

(e)    finance, economics, and statistics;

(f)    accounting;

(g)    engineering; or

(h)    law.

(B)    The review committee may find a candidate qualified although the candidate does not have a background of substantial duration and expertise in one of the eight enumerated areas contained in subsection (A)(2) of this section if three-fourths of the review committee vote to qualify the candidate and provide written justification of their decision in the report as to the qualifications of the candidates.

(C)    The qualification provisions of subsection (A) of this section do not apply to the reelection of a commissioner elected by the General Assembly on March 3, 2004, so long as there is no break in service.

(D)(1)    Beginning in 2004 with the 2022 General Election, the members of the Public Service Commission must be elected to staggered terms. In 2004 2022, the members representing the Second, Fourth, and Sixth Congressional Districts must be elected for two-year terms ending on June 30, 2006, and until their successors are elected and qualify.