South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1.    Section 15-35-810 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 15-35-810.    Final judgments and decrees entered in any court of record in this State subsequent to November 25, 1873, or in any circuit or district court of the United States within this State or of any other federal court the final judgments and decrees of which, by act of Congress, shall be declared to create a lien, shall constitute a lien upon the real estate of the judgment debtor situate in any county in this State in which the judgment or transcript thereof is entered upon the book of abstracts of judgments and duly indexed, the lien to begin from the time of such entry on the book of abstracts and indices and to continue for a period of ten years from the date of such final judgment or decree, unless renewed or revived for a period of ten additional years as provided in Section 15-39-30."

SECTION    2.    Section 15-39-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 15-39-20.    Writs of execution for the enforcement of judgments shall conform to this title.