South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 15-39-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 15-39-20.    Writs of execution for the enforcement of judgments shall conform to this title. The party in whose favor judgment has been given and, in case of his death, his personal representatives duly appointed may at any time within ten years after the entry of judgment proceed to enforce such judgment as prescribed by this title. A judgment may be renewed or revived for a period of ten additional years as provided in Section 15-39-30."

SECTION    3.    Section 15-39-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 15-39-30.    (A)    Executions may issue upon final judgments or decrees at any time within ten years from the date of the original entry thereof and shall have active energy during such period, without any renewal or renewals thereof, and this whether any return may or may not have been made during such period on such executions.

    (B)    A final judgment or decree may be renewed or revived for a period of ten years by an application filed in the office of the Clerk of Court in the county where such final judgment or decree was originally obtained.