South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 44-66-30 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO PERSONS WHO MAY MAKE HEALTH CARE DECISIONS FOR A PATIENT WHO IS UNABLE TO CONSENT, TO REVISE THE LIST OF AUTHORIZED DECISION MAKERS; AND TO AMEND SECTIONS 44-26-40, 44-26-50, AND 44-26-60(C) OF THE 1976 CODE, ALL RELATING TO CLIENTS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF DISABILITIES AND SPECIAL NEEDS WHO ARE INCOMPETENT TO MAKE THEIR OWN HEALTH CARE DECISIONS, TO MAKE CONFORMING CHANGES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    A.    Section 44-66-30(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item to read:

"(10)    a person given authority to make health care decisions for the patient by another statutory provision."

B.    Section 44-66-30(A)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    a person given priority to make health care decisions for the patient by another statutory provision, when an agency has taken custody of the patient;"

SECTION    2.    Section 44-26-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: