South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    A.    Section 44-66-30(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item to read:

"(10)    a person given authority to make health care decisions for the patient by another statutory provision."

B.    Section 44-66-30(A)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    a person given priority to make health care decisions for the patient by another statutory provision, when an agency has taken custody of the patient;"

SECTION    2.    Section 44-26-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-26-40.    If a client resides in a facility operated by or contracted to by the department, the determination of that client's competency to consent to or refuse major medical treatment must be made pursuant to Section 44-66-20(6)(8) of the Adult Health Care Consent Act. The department shall abide by the decision of a client found competent to consent."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-26-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: