South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)    the department may not impose such a quarantine unless the person has been adjudicated to pose an imminent danger to public health by the probate court; and

            (b)    the duration of such a quarantine may not be greater than the duration of the public health emergency and must terminate when the public health emergency terminates."

SECTION    5.    Section 44-4-520(A)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

        "(3)    to prevent the spread of contagious or possibly contagious disease, DHEC may isolate or quarantine, pursuant to the applicable sections of this act, persons who are unable or unwilling for any reason (including, but not limited to, health, religion, or conscience) to undergo vaccination or treatment pursuant to this section; provided, however, the duration of such an isolation or quarantine may not be greater than the duration of the public health emergency and must terminate when the public health emergency terminates."

SECTION    6.    Section 44-4-530(C) and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: