South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 25-1-1860.    Whenever in the judgment of the Governor it may be necessary to use the military force under the provisions of Section 25-1-1850 the Governor shall forthwith, by proclamation, command such insurgents to disperse and retire peaceably to their respective abodes within a limited time. In no event, however, may the provisions of this section be used or implemented in any manner that violates, abridges, or infringes upon a person's right to exercise free speech under the First Amendment of the United States Constitution or Section 2, Article I of the State Constitution."

SECTION    4.    Section 44-4-510(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

        "(2)    DHEC may isolate or quarantine, pursuant to the sections of this act and its existing powers under Section 44-1-140, any person whose refusal of physical examination or testing results in uncertainty regarding whether he or she has been exposed to or is infected with a contagious or possibly contagious disease or otherwise poses a danger to public health; provided, however, that:

            (a)    the department may not impose such a quarantine unless the person has been adjudicated to pose an imminent danger to public health by the probate court; and