South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For meetings that include the election of cooperative trustees, polling locations must be open for a minimum of six hours.

Each cooperative must provide a method by which members of the cooperative can cast a ballot in an election for trustees on a day other than, and before, the annual meeting day. The method for this alternative early voting should allow for voting by cooperative members prior to and after regular working hours and should include reasonable accommodations for elderly, disabled, or infirmed members as permitted by this section."

SECTION    5.    Section 33-49-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-49-610.    (A)    The business and affairs of a cooperative must be managed by a board of not less than five trustees, each of whom must be a member of the cooperative or of another cooperative which is a member of the cooperative. The bylaws must prescribe the number of trustees, their qualifications, other than those provided for in this chapter, the manner of holding meetings of the board, and the filling of vacancies on the board. Additionally, for the purpose of electing trustees, the bylaws must divide the area of the cooperative into separate voting districts equal to the number of board of trustee members to be elected; provided that the requirement that all board members be elected from specific voting districts must be phased-in as the terms of existing board members expire. Members of the cooperative residing in these voting districts shall elect a member of the board residing in the district to represent the voting district on the board.

(B)    The bylaws also may provide for the removal of trustees from office and for the election of their successors as follows:

(1)(a)    A temporary suspension of a trustee for cause may occur upon the affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the members of the board until the next annual or special meeting. At that meeting the membership may remove the suspended trustee for cause from the board by an affirmative vote of a majority of the members present and voting. In the event the membership refuses to vote to remove the trustee, he must be reinstated immediately with all the powers of his office and continue to serve for the remainder of his elected term.

(b)    'Cause' for removal of a trustee under this section means fraudulent or dishonest acts, or gross abuse of authority in the discharge of duties to the cooperative and must be established after written notice of specific charges and opportunity to meet and refute charges.

(2)    A successor may be elected as provided by the bylaws of the cooperative.

This subsection does not apply to a cooperative when a majority of its members are other cooperatives.