South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    A property owner intending to construct a new dam or enlarge an existing dam may submit the proposed location, size, purpose, and impoundment capacity of the dam to the department for a determination if the dam is subject to the provisions of this article.

(C)    Nothing in this article prevents the department from making a determination that a dam is not or is no longer exempt from the provisions of this article due to a change in circumstances."

SECTION    2.    Section 49-11-120(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    'Dam' means an artificial barrier with appurtenant works, including, but not limited to, dams, levees, dikes, or floodwalls for the impoundment or diversion of waters or other fluids or the creation of a reservoir where failure may cause danger to human life or the property of others. However, this does not include a dam:

(a)    less than twenty-five feet in height from the natural bed of the stream or watercourse measured at the downstream toe of the dam, or less than twenty-five feet from the lowest elevation of the outside limit of the dam, if it is not across a stream channel or watercourse, to the maximum water storage elevation and has an impounding capacity at maximum water storage elevation of less than fifty-acre feet unless a situation exists where the hazard potential as determined by the department is such that dam failure or improper reservoir operation may cause loss of human life;

(b)    greater than twenty-five feet in height from the natural bed of the stream or watercourse measured at the downstream toe of the dam, or greater than twenty-five feet from the lowest elevation of the outside limit of the dam, if it is not across a stream channel or watercourse, to the maximum water storage elevation and has an impounding capacity at maximum water storage elevation of more than fifty-acre feet and where the hazard potential as determined by the department is such that dam failure or improper reservoir operation is not expected to cause loss of human life and only may cause minimal property damage;

(c)    owned or operated by a department or an agency of the federal government;

(c)(d)    owned or licensed by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, the South Carolina Public Service Authority, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the United States Corps of Engineers, or other responsible federal licensing agencies considered appropriate by the department;