South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (aA)    is or has become unsafe and is dangerous to human life or the property of others; and

(bB)(1)    is not maintained in good repair or operating condition; or

(c)(2)    is not maintained or operated in accordance with the terms and conditions of the certificate of completion and operation issued by the department."

SECTION    4.    Section 49-11-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 49-11-200.    (A)    The construction of a new dam or reservoir or enlargement, removal, or the repair of an existing dam or reservoir may not begin until the owner has applied for and obtained from the department written approval of plans and specifications.

(B)    Where the location and size of the dam or reservoir renders the requirements of subsection (A) and Section 49-11-210 unnecessary, the department may grant approval and waive certain nonessential requirements in instances, including, but not limited to, small dams and reservoirs for agricultural, fish or wildlife, or recreational uses on private lands and of no danger to other life or property downstream.

(1)    If the location and size of a proposed dam or reservoir will pose no significant danger to human life or the property of someone other than the owner of the dam in instances including, but not limited to, dams and reservoirs for agricultural, fish or wildlife, or recreational uses on private lands, then the requirements of subsection (A), Section 49-11-210, and Section 49-11-220 do not apply.