South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 8-13-320 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended by adding appropriately numbered items to read:

    "()    to establish a policy to administratively close a case when a person fails to timely file a report or statement with the commission as required by this chapter;

    ()    to provide mandatory annual distance learning courses regarding the provisions of this chapter."

SECTION    3.    Section 8-13-530 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:

    "(7)    administer or recommend sanctions appropriate to a particular member, or staff of, or candidate for, the appropriate house pursuant to Section 8-13-540, including the recovery of the value of anything transferred or received in breach of the ethical standards, or dismiss the charges; and

    (8)    act as an advisory body to the General Assembly and to individual members of or candidates for the appropriate house on questions pertaining to the disclosure and filing requirements of members of or candidates for the appropriate house, and may issue, upon request from a member or staff of the appropriate house, or legislative caucus committee, or candidate for the appropriate house, and publish advisory opinions on the requirements of these chapters;

    (9)    prepare and publish a manual setting forth recommended uniform methods of reporting for use by persons required to file statements with the appropriate house as required by this chapter, and post the manual on the respective ethics committee's website;