South Carolina General Assembly
[…] ( )    'Junk' means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate an insurance company has determined a vehicle has been damaged to the extent that it cannot be repaired for operation or that it is only of value as a source of parts or scrap metal.

    ( )    'Off Road Use Only' means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate a vehicle's Manufacturer Certificate of Origin designated a vehicle is not manufactured for use on public roads. The department shall not register and license this vehicle pursuant to Section 56-3-350."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-19-485 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 56-19-485.    (A)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever any motor vehicle which qualifies as 'wreckage' or 'salvage' with a vehicle title brand as defined in Section 56-1-10 is transferred in this State pursuant to Section 56-19-480, whether the vehicle was, immediately before such transfer, titled in this State or in another state, the vehicle shall be designated as 'wreckage' or 'salvage', as may be applicable, to the extent necessary the vehicle title shall maintain the designated brand to inform the transferee of the exact condition of the vehicle. No wrecked or salvaged out-of-state vehicle or South Carolina registered vehicle shall be registered under the laws of this State without such designation, and this designation must be applied to all subsequent transfers of the vehicle. If the title brand designation of a vehicle titled in another jurisdiction does not match exactly the definitions contained in Section 56-1-10, the department shall determine which of the title branding definitions in Section 56-1-10 most nearly describes the condition of the vehicle when titling it in South Carolina. The department shall apply that brand to the vehicle and it should remain on the vehicle through any subsequent transfers in South Carolina. The department may add other nonsalvage brands, outside of those defined in Section 56-1-10, to vehicle titles to properly classify vehicles and the use of those vehicles as it pertains to vehicle operation in South Carolina. Any vehicle previously title-branded in another state must be title-branded as the department deems appropriate pursuant to this section without regard to whether the vehicle was subsequently titled in a jurisdiction without a title brand.

    The provisions of this section apply to transfers of vehicles in all of the circumstances described in Section 56-19-480, whether the vehicle is 'totaled', declared a total loss, 'junked', or 'salvaged'.