South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    If a vehicle's Manufacturer's Certificate of Origin is branded with a designation, the department shall apply that same brand to the vehicle and it should remain with the vehicle through any subsequent transfers in South Carolina. If the title brand designation of the Manufacturer's Certificate of Origin does not match exactly the definitions in Section 56-1-10, the department shall determine which title branding definition in Section 56-1-10 most nearly describes the condition of the vehicle when titling it in South Carolina."

SECTION    3.        Section 56-19-490(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)    In every sale or transfer of a motor vehicle returned to the manufacturer under the provisions of Chapter 28, Title 56, a similar statute of another state, or as the result of a legal action, the title must have the following sentence printed on its face in large, bold, uppercase type: 'RETURNED TO MANUFACTURER UNDER LEMON LAW OR OTHER PROCEEDING'. The notice required under the provisions of this subsection must continue to appear on each title issued as a result of any subsequent sale or transfer of that motor vehicle."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on January 27, 2020 at 1:09 PM