South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

    "( )    'Salvage' means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate a vehicle that has been declared a total loss by an insurance company, has repairs that exceed seventy-five percent of the value of the vehicle before the damage occurred, or has damage to the body, unibody, or frame to the extent that it is unsafe for operation.

    ( )    'Salvage Non-Removable' means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate a vehicle that had a salvage brand when it was transferred from an insurance company to a new owner and the owner has not presented the proper information to the department indicating the vehicle has been repaired and inspected.

    ( )    'Salvage Rebuilt' means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate a vehicle with a salvage brand that has been transferred to a new owner who has repaired the vehicle pursuant to Section 56-19-485(B).

    ( )    'Salvage Nonrebuildable' means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate a vehicle that has been declared by an insurance company as nonrebuildable. This vehicle must never be titled, registered, or operated in South Carolina.

    ( )    'Salvage Flood' means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate that an insurance company has determined a vehicle that has been declared salvage due to damage caused by:

    (a)    having been submerged in water to a point the level of the water was higher than the door sill of the vehicle or having had water enter the passenger, trunk, or engine compartment of the vehicle;

    (b)    having had water come into contact with the electrical or computer components of the vehicle; or

    (c)    being submerged in water and an insurance company having paid a total loss claim.

    ( )    'Salvage Flood Rebuilt' means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the department to designate a vehicle with a salvage flood brand that has been transferred to a new owner who has repaired the vehicle pursuant to Section 56-19-485(B).