South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 59-39-160 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE REQUIREMENTS FOR PARTICIPATION IN INTERSCHOLASTIC ACTIVITIES, TO PROVIDE THAT A STUDENT'S BIOLOGICAL SEX SHALL BE CONCLUSIVE IN A DETERMINATION CONCERNING WHETHER THE STUDENT MAY PARTICIPATE ON A TEAM COMPETING IN AN INTERSCHOLASTIC ACTIVITY THAT IS UNDER THE JURISDICTION OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL LEAGUE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-39-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 59-39-160.    (A)    To participate in interscholastic activities, students in grades nine through twelve must achieve an overall passing average and either:

        (1)    pass at least four academic courses, including each unit the student takes that is required for graduation; or

        (2)    pass a total of five academic courses. Students must satisfy these conditions in the semester preceding participation in the interscholastic activity, if the interscholastic activity occurs completely within one semester or in the semester preceding the first semester of participation in an interscholastic activity if the interscholastic activity occurs over two consecutive semesters and is under the jurisdiction of the South Carolina High School League.

    (B)    Academic courses are those courses of instruction for which credit toward high school graduation is given. These may be required or approved electives. All activities currently under the jurisdiction of the South Carolina High School League remain in effect. The monitoring of all other interscholastic activities is the responsibility of the local boards of trustees. Those students diagnosed as handicapped in accordance with the criteria established by the State Board of Education and satisfying the requirements of their Individual Education Plan (IEP) as required by Public Law 94-142 are permitted to participate in interscholastic activities. A local school board of trustees may impose more stringent standards than those contained in this section for participation in interscholastic activities by students in grades nine through twelve.

    (C)(1)    For the purposes of this subsection, 'biological sex' means the physical condition of being male or female, which is stated on a person's original birth certificate issued at the time of birth.