South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    A vehicle is considered to be stolen when the registered owner notifies a police officer and files a report which is accepted and placed on the records of the sheriff or chief of police as a stolen vehicle. The law enforcement agency that requested the tow must provide the towing company and storage facility, at no cost to the towing company and storage facility, the owner's name and address. A law enforcement agency is not liable for any costs or fees associated with the towing and storage of a vehicle as provided by this section."

SECTION    4.    Section 56-5-5635 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 56-5-5635.    (A)    Notwithstanding another provision of law, a law enforcement officer who directs that a vehicle be towed for any reason, whether on public or private property, must use the established towing procedure for his jurisdiction. A request by a law enforcement officer resulting from a law enforcement action including, but not limited to, a vehicle collision, vehicle breakdown, or vehicle recovery incident to an arrest, is considered a law enforcement towing for purposes of recovering costs associated with the towing and storage of the vehicle unless the request for towing is made by a law enforcement officer at the direct request of the owner or operator of the vehicle.

    (B)    Within ten days following a law enforcement's towing request, the proprietor, owner, or operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop must provide to the sheriff or chief of police a list describing the vehicles remaining in the possession of the proprietor, owner, or operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop. A person who fails to provide the law enforcement agency with this list forfeits recovery of any storage fees that have accrued from the date of towing until the day after the mailing of the notification to the owner and all lienholders by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, pursuant to Section 29-15-10. Within ten days of receipt of this list, the sheriff or chief of police must provide to the towing company or storage facility, the current owner's name, address, and a record of all lienholders along with the make, model, and identification number or a description of the vehicle at no cost to the proprietor, owner, or operator of the towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop.