South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.    Section 29-15-10(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(E)    A proprietor, an owner, or an operator of the towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop, or any person who repairs or who furnishes material for repairs to the article may hold the license tag of any vehicle until all towing and storage costs allowed under this section have been paid, or if the vehicle is not reclaimed, until it is declared abandoned and sold."

SECTION    3.    A.    Section 56-5-5630(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 56-5-5630.    (A)(1)(a)    For purposes of this article, 'vehicle' means a motor vehicle, trailer, mobile home, watercraft, or any other item or object that is subject to towing and storage, and applies to any vehicle in custody at the time of the enactment of this section. 'Vehicle' includes:

                (a)(i)    items that are towed and left in the possession of a towing, storage, garage, or repair facility;

                (b)(ii)    contents contained in the vehicle; and

                (c)(iii)    personal property affixed to the vehicle.

            (b)    Storage costs for those vehicles in custody at the time of the enactment of this section must not exceed sixty days.

        (2)    When an abandoned vehicle has been taken into custody, the towing company and storage facility having towed and received the vehicle shall notify by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or electronic certified mail with tracking the last known registered owner of the vehicle and all lienholders of record that the vehicle has been taken into custody. Notification of the owner and all lienholders by certified or registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or electronic certified mail with tracking constitutes notification for purposes of this section. The towing company and storage facility may not charge any storage costs to the owner and lienholders for the time period before notice of the location of the vehicle is sent to the owner and lienholders. This notification must satisfy the notification requirements contained in Section 29-15-10. The notice must: