South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Charges for towing the vehicle, storing any allowed storage of the vehicle, preserving the vehicle, and expenses incurred if the owner and lienholder are notified pursuant to Section 29-15-10 constitute a lien against the vehicle, provided that the towing company makes notification to the law enforcement agency pursuant to Section 56-5-2525."

SECTION    2.    A.    Section 29-15-10(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 29-15-10.    (A)(1)    A proprietor, an owner, or an operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop, or any person who repairs or furnishes any material for repairs to an article may sell the article at public auction to the highest bidder if:

            (1)(a)    the article has been left at the shop for repairs or storage and the repairs have been completed or the storage contract has expired;

            (2)(b)    the article has been continuously retained in his possession; and

            (3)(c)    thirty days have passed since written notice was given to the owner of the article and to any lienholder by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or electronic certified mail with tracking that the repairs have been completed or the storage contract has expired.

        (2)    The article must be sold by a magistrate of the county in which the repairs were done or the article was stored.

    (B)    Storage costs may be charged that have accrued before the notification of the owner and lienholder, by certified or registered mail, of the location of the article. Notification to the owner and lienholder by the proprietor, owner, or operator of the towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop must occur within five days, after receiving the owner's and lienholders' identities. If the notice is not mailed within this period, storage costs after the five-day period must not be charged until the notice is mailed A proprietor, an owner, or an operator of any towing company, storage facility, or repair shop or any person who repairs or furnishes materials for repairs to an article may not charge an owner and lienholder any storage costs for the time period before notice of the location of the article is sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or electronic certified mail with tracking to the owner and lienholder of the article.