South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The only storage costs that may be charged are those costs that accrue for the time period after notice of the location of the article is sent to the owner and lienholder."

B.    Section 29-15-10(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(E)    A proprietor, an owner, or an operator of the towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop, or any person who repairs or who furnishes material for repairs to the article may hold the license tag of any vehicle until all towing and storage costs allowed under this section have been paid, or if the vehicle is not reclaimed, until it is declared abandoned and sold."

SECTION    3.    A.    Section 56-5-5630(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: