South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-11-760(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(B)    A vehicle found parked on private property may be towed and stored at the expense of the registered owner or lienholder., and charges However, pursuant to Section 29-15-10(B), the only storage costs that may be charged to an owner and lienholder of a vehicle are those storage costs that accrue for the time period after notice of the location of the vehicle is sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or electronic certified mail with tracking. Charges for towing the vehicle, storing any allowed storage of the vehicle, preserving the vehicle, and expenses incurred if the owner and lienholder are notified pursuant to Section 29-15-10 constitute a lien against the vehicle, provided that the towing company makes notification to the law enforcement agency pursuant to Section 56-5-2525."

SECTION    2.    A.    Section 29-15-10(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: