South Carolina General Assembly
[…] South Carolina General Assembly
123rd Session, 2019-2020

Download This Version in Microsoft Word format

Bill 166


Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 61-4-1515 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO SALES OF BEER FOR ON AND OFF-PREMISES CONSUMPTION, TO REMOVE LIMITATIONS ON BEER SALES FOR PERMITTED PREMISES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 61-4-1515(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)    A brewery located in this State is authorized to sell beer on its permitted premises for off-premises consumption, provided that the sealed beer was brewed on the brewery's permitted premises with an alcohol content of fourteen percent by weight or less, subject to the following conditions:

(1)    the maximum amount of beer that may be sold to an individual per day for off-premises consumption shall be equivalent to two hundred eighty-eight ounces in total;

(2)    the beer only shall be sold in conjunction with a tour by the consumer of the permitted premises and the entire brewing process utilized at the permitted premises;

(3)    the beer sold is for personal use only and must not be resold;

(4)(2)    the beer must not be sold to anyone holding a retail beer and wine license for the purpose of resale in their establishment;

(5)(3)    the brewery must sell the beer at the permitted premises at a price approximating retail prices generally charged for identical beverages in the county where the permitted premises are located; and

(6)(4)    the brewery must remit taxes to the Department of Revenue for beer sales in an amount equal to and in a manner required for taxes assessed by Section 12-21-1020 and Section 12-21-1030. The brewery also must remit appropriate sales and use taxes and local hospitality taxes."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on December 12, 2018 at 4:08 PM