South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    A person who violates a provision of this section where the prostitute has been adjudicated or meets the definition to be found severely or profoundly mentally disabled beyond a reasonable doubt, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand five hundred dollars and not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-15-110 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION     4. A.    Section 16-3-2010(7) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 238 of 2018, is further amended to read:

"(7)    'Sex trafficking' means the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for one of the following when it is induced by force, fraud, or coercion or the person performing the act is under the age of eighteen years and anything of value is given, promised to, or received, directly or indirectly, by any person:

(a)    criminal sexual conduct pursuant to Section 16-3-651;

(b)    criminal sexual conduct in the first degree pursuant to Section 16-3-652;

(c)    criminal sexual conduct in the second degree pursuant to Section 16-3-653;

(d)    criminal sexual conduct in the third degree pursuant to Section 16-3-654;

(e)    criminal sexual conduct with a minor pursuant to Section 16-3-655;

(f)    engaging a child for sexual performance pursuant to Section 16-3-810;

(g)    producing, directing, or promoting sexual performance by a child pursuant to Section 16-3-820;

(h)    sexual battery pursuant to Section 16-3-651;

(i)        sexual conduct pursuant to Section 16-3-800; or

(j)        sexual performance pursuant to Section 16-3-800;

(k)    sexual exploitation of a minor pursuant to Section 16-3-395, 16-3-405, or 16-3-410; or

(l)        promoting or participating in prostitution of a minor pursuant to Section 16-3-415 or 16-3-425."

B.        Section 16-3-2020(A) and (F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 238 of 2018, is further amended to read:

"(A)    A person is guilty of trafficking in persons if he: