South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    3.    Section 59-149-90(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Students must not have been adjudicated delinquent or been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any felonies or any second or subsequent alcohol or drug-related offenses under the laws of this or any other state or under the laws of the United States in order to be eligible for a LIFE Scholarship, except that a high school or college student otherwise qualified who has been adjudicated delinquent or has been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to a second or subsequent alcohol or drug-related misdemeanor offense nevertheless shall be eligible or continue to be eligible for such scholarships after the expiration of one academic year from the date of the adjudication, conviction, or plea."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on December 18, 2018 at 2:07 PM