South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Governor shall appoint the State Fire Marshal who shall serve as the Deputy Director of the Division of Fire and Life Safety of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. The Division of Fire and Life Safety, in the alternative, shall be referred to as State Fire and shall consist of the following primary program areas: Office of State Fire Marshal, State Fire Academy and Emergency Response Task Force."

SECTION    2.    Section 23-9-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-9-20.    (A)    The State Fire Marshal shall have jurisdiction and authority statewide, on behalf of the State, in matters including, but not limited to, the following functions and activities:

(1)    supervise enforcement of the laws and regulations of the Liquefied Petroleum Gas Board and the South Carolina Hydrogen Permitting Program; and

(2)    shall employ and supervise personnel necessary to carry out the duties of his office.

(1)    enforcement of all laws and ordinances of the State with reference to the following:

(a)    the prevention of fires;

(b)    the storage, sale, and use of combustibles and explosives;

(c)    the installation and maintenance of fire alarm systems and fire extinguishing systems and equipment;

(d)    the means of egress from all buildings, except for one- and two-family dwellings, unless otherwise required or permitted through law or regulation;

(e)    investigation of the cause, origin, and circumstances of fire;