South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)    The State Fire Marshal shall have the authority to promulgate regulations regarding the training, certification, and recertification of fire marshals, and disciplinary procedures, up to and including revocation of certification for cause."

SECTION    5.    Section 23-9-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-9-45.    (A) An applicant for a Class D A,B,C,D, or E fire equipment dealer license or a Class D fire equipment permit, or both, shall provide proof of a current manufacturer's training certificate for each type of preengineered fire extinguishing system and meet additional fire and life safety requirements as set forth in regulation. However, if the applicant can provide proof of a current manufacturer's training certificate for at least one type of preengineered fire extinguishing system, the applicant may submit a sworn affidavit for each additional type of preengineered fire extinguishing system for which a license or permit, or both, is requested.

(B)    The affidavit shall attest to the applicant's ability to obtain the proper manufacturer's installation and maintenance manuals and provide testament that all installations and maintenance shall be performed in compliance with the manufacturer's installation and maintenance manuals, with the exception of the manufacturer's training certificate, and in compliance with National Fire Protection Association standards 10, 11, 12, 13, 17, 17A, 96, 211, and 2001, as they exist as of January 1, 2006, including the use of replacement parts listed in conformity with National Fire Protection Association standards and codes adopted by the South Carolina Building Codes Council. Any violation of the affidavit is grounds for the revocation of the Class D fire equipment dealer license or the Class D fire equipment permit, or both.

(C)    The Division of State Fire Marshal is authorized to charge a license fee for all class classes of fire equipment licenses issued by the Division of State Fire Marshal and a permit fee for all class classes of fire equipment permits issued by the Division of State Fire Marshal. Fees may be set by regulation not more than once each two years and must be based upon the costs of administering the provisions of this chapter and must give due regard to the time spent by division personnel in performing duties.