South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Fees may be set by regulation not more than once each two years and must be based upon the costs of administering the provisions of this chapter and must give due regard to the time spent by division personnel in performing duties. The initial fees established by the State Fire Marshal may not exceed one hundred dollars for licenses and twenty-five dollars for permits. Qualifications and requirements of licensees and permittees shall be contained in regulations."

SECTION    6.    Section 23-9-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-9-50.    (a)    The State Fire Marshal shall have authority at all times of the day or night, in the performance of duties imposed by this chapter, to enter upon and examine any building or premises where any fire or explosion has occurred and other adjoining buildings or premises adjoining. Provided, that the State Fire Marshal may enter a private dwelling or premise only with the permission of the owner or occupant, unless or if:

(i)        there is probable cause to believe that a violation of the provisions respecting fire laws exists; , that there exists imminent danger to the occupants thereof or arson.

(ii)    there is probable cause to believe there is imminent danger to the occupants of the dwelling or premise; or

(iii)    a fatality or serious injury has occurred as a result of fire, explosion, or arson.

(b)    The State Fire Marshal shall have authority at any reasonable hour to enter into any public building or premises or any building or premises used for public purposes to inspect for fire hazards.

(c)    Nothing in this section shall restrict the authority of the State Fire Marshal from investigating any premises which has been damaged by a fire of suspicious cause within a reasonable period of time after the occurrence of such fire."

SECTION    7.    The title of Chapter 10, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"CHAPTER 10

South Carolina State Fire Academy"

SECTION    8.    Section 23-10-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: