South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (J)    the State Fire Marshal as a member ex officio without voting privileges;

(K)    one member from higher education having experience and training in curriculum development appointed by the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation; and

(L)    one member from the South Carolina Fire and Life Safety Education Section of the South Carolina State Firefighters' Association appointed by the president of the section."

SECTION    9.    Section 23-49-120(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The South Carolina Forestry Commission and the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation, Division of Fire and Life Safety may accept donations of new or used fire protection, control, and rescue equipment from individuals or organizations. Donated equipment accepted by the commission or department may be retained for use by the commission or department or distributed to county, municipal, or other fire departments in this State or to other state or local emergency service or rescue organizations. A fire department or other organization accepting donated breathing apparatus from the commission or department shall cause the breathing apparatus to be recertified according to the manufacturer's specifications by the manufacturer or a technician certified by the manufacturer before it is placed into service or used by the fire department or other organization."

SECTION    10.    Section 40-80-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: