South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    All fines collected under this section must be remitted by the Office of the State Fire Marshal and deposited in a special fund established for State Fire to defray the administrative costs associated with this article.

(F)    Nothing in this section prohibits the State Fire Marshal from exercising the statutory authority outlined in Section 23-9-70."

SECTION    3.    Section 23-9-25 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-9-25.    (A)    It is the purpose of this section to create the "Volunteer Strategic Assistance and Fire Equipment Program" (V-SAFE).