South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A trustee, except in emergencies, shall must not be employed by the cooperative in any other capacity involving compensation.

(B)    A member of an electric cooperative's board of trustees may not:

(1)    solicit, request, receive, or accept anything of value from the electric cooperative in addition to the trustee's compensation, if any, for serving as a member of the board of trustees; or

(2)    have a business relationship with the electric cooperative that is distinct from or in addition to the trustee's mandatory cooperative membership pursuant to Section 33-49-610(A) or his service on the board of trustees.

(C)    For purposes of this section, 'anything of value' shall have the same meaning as provided in Section 8-13-100(1)."

SECTION 4.    Section 58-3-25 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section    58-3-25.    (A)    Unless otherwise provided by law, no person may serve as a member of the commission if the commission regulates any business with which that person is associated.

(B)    If the commission regulates a business with which an employee of the commission is associated, the employee must annually file a statement of economic interests notwithstanding the provisions of Section 8-13-1110.

(C)    No person may be an employee of the commission if the commission regulates a business with which the employee is associated, and this relationship creates a continuing or frequent conflict with the performance of his official responsibilities.

(D)(1)    A commission employee may not solicit, receive, or accept anything of value from a person or entity that is regulated by the commission.

(2)    A person or entity that is regulated by the commission may not offer, facilitate, or provide anything of value to a department employee.