South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Bill 3735


Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-60, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO INVOLUNTARY MANSLAUGHTER, SO AS TO REVISE THE DEFINITION OF INVOLUNTARY MANSLAUGHTER TO INCLUDE THE SALE OR DELIVERY OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES, THEIR ANALOGUES, OR OTHER UNLAWFUL SUBSTANCES THAT CAUSE THE DEATH OF THE USER WHEN INGESTED, AND TO PROVIDE A PENALTY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-60.    With regard to the crime of involuntary manslaughter, criminal negligence is defined as the reckless disregard of the safety of others. A person charged with the crime of involuntary manslaughter may be convicted only upon a showing of criminal negligence as defined in this section. A person convicted of involuntary manslaughter must be imprisoned not more than five years. Involuntary manslaughter is the death of a person caused by the criminal negligence of another, or the reckless disregard of the safety of others, which may include, but is not limited to, the unlawful sale or delivery of a controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, or other unlawful substance when the ingestion of such substance caused the death of the user. A person convicted of involuntary manslaughter is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than fifteen years."