South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    6.    Section 8-13-1300(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(11)    'Elective office' means an office at the state, county, municipal or political subdivision level. For the purposes of this article, the term 'elective office' does not include an office under the unified judicial system except for purposes of campaign practices, campaign disclosure, and disclosure of economic interests. 'Elective office' includes the office of family court judge and probate judge."

SECTION    7.    Section 63-3-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-3-30.    (A)(1)    No person shall be is eligible to for the office of family court judge who is not at the time of his assuming the duties of such that office a citizen of the United States and of this State, and has not attained the age of thirty-two years, has not been a licensed attorney at law for at least eight years, and has not been a resident of this State for five years next preceding his election, and is not a resident of the circuit wherein where the family court of which he is a judge is located. Notwithstanding any other another provision of law, any a former member of the General Assembly may be elected to the office of family court judge.

(2)    Any A family court judge serving in office on the effective date of the provisions of this section requiring a family court judge to be at least thirty-two years of age and to have at least eight years of service as a licensed attorney at law who is not of that age or who has not been licensed for this required period of time may continue to serve for the remainder of his current term and is considered to have the requisite age and years of service as a licensed attorney at law for purposes of future re-elections reelection to the office of family court judge.

(B)    Family court judges must be elected by the General Assembly for terms of six years and until their successors are elected and qualify from the judicial circuits divided by the General Assembly.