South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    5.    Section 8-13-100(13) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(13)    'Elective office' means an office at the state, county, municipal, or political subdivision level. For the purposes of Articles 1 through 11, the term 'elective office' does not include an office under the unified judicial system except that for purposes of campaign practices, campaign disclosure, and disclosure of economic interests, 'elective office' includes the office of family court judge and probate judge."

SECTION    6.    Section 8-13-1300(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(11)    'Elective office' means an office at the state, county, municipal or political subdivision level. For the purposes of this article, the term 'elective office' does not include an office under the unified judicial system except for purposes of campaign practices, campaign disclosure, and disclosure of economic interests. 'Elective office' includes the office of family court judge and probate judge."

SECTION    7.    Section 63-3-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: