South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Investigations and consideration of the commission should include, but are not limited to, the following areas:

(1)    constitutional qualifications;

(2)    ethical fitness;

(3)    professional and academic ability;

(4)    character;

(5)    reputation;

(6)    physical health;

(7)    mental stability;

(8)    experience; and

(9)    judicial temperament."

SECTION    4.    Section 2-19-80(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The commission shall make nominations to the General Assembly of candidates and their qualifications for election to the Supreme Court, court of appeals, circuit court, family court, and the administrative law judge division. It shall review the qualifications of all applicants for a judicial office and select therefrom and submit to the General Assembly the names and qualifications of the three candidates whom it considers best qualified for the judicial office under consideration. If fewer than three persons apply to fill a vacancy or if the commission concludes there are fewer than three candidates qualified for a vacancy, it shall submit to the General Assembly only the names and qualifications of those who are considered to be qualified, with a written explanation for submitting fewer than three names."

SECTION    5.    Section 8-13-100(13) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(13)    'Elective office' means an office at the state, county, municipal, or political subdivision level.