South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The State Geologist must be appointed hired by the Director of the Department of Natural Resources. He must have graduated from an accredited college or university with a full curriculum in geology and had at least five eight years of practical work experience, academic, governmental, or industrial, in geology."

SECTION    2.    Section 48-22-30(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    travel throughout the State so as to make himself familiar with the geology, geologic hazards, and mineral resources of each section;"

SECTION    3.    Section 48-22-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-22-40.    In addition to other duties assigned to it, the unit:

(1)    shall conduct field and laboratory studies in geologic reconnaissance, mapping, prospecting for evaluating mineral resources, and related gathering of surface and subsurface data. Investigative areas include offshore and onshore lands in this State;

(2)    shall make surface and subsurface data available to governmental agencies, private business, and the public by disseminating published geologic information as bulletins, maps, economic reports, and related series and open file reports;

(3)    shall provide geologic advice and assistance to other state and local governmental agencies engaged in environmental protection or in industrial or economic development projects. In addition, the unit must be involved actively in geologic aspects of regional planning and effective land use in the State;

(3)(4)    shall encourage economic development in the State by disseminating published geologic information as bulletins, maps, economic reports, and related series and open-file reports to appropriate governmental agencies and private industry. The unit is encouraged further to initiate and maintain appropriate industrial contacts to promote the extraction and conservation of South Carolina's earth raw materials and their manufacture to the economic improvement of the State;

(4)(5)    shall provide unsolicited advice, when appropriate, to the Mining Council and its associated state regulatory agency, on geologic and related mining matters in keeping with the intent of the South Carolina Mining Act;

(5)(6)    shall operate and maintain a central, statewide repository for rock cores, well cuttings and related subsurface samples, and all associated supplemental data. Private firms and public agencies are encouraged to notify the unit before exploratory or developmental drilling and coring;

(6)(7)    must be the state's official cooperator on topographic mapping. The federal expenditure for this purpose at least must equal that of the State.