Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass:
PETER M. MCCOY, JR. for Committee.
TO AMEND SECTION 2-1-230, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REQUIREMENT THAT CERTAIN REPORTS SUBMITTED TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY MUST BE ELECTRONICALLY TRANSMITTED, SO AS TO EXTEND THE REQUIREMENT TO REPORTS SUBMITTED TO A STANDING COMMITTEE OR ANY OTHER COMMITTEE CREATED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 2-1-230(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) With the exception of the Governor's Executive Budget and related documents and telephone directories, an agency, a department, or an entity of state government required by law to report to the General Assembly, a standing committee, or other committee created by the General Assembly, shall prepare its report and transmit its report electronically to the Legislative Services Agency (LSA) and to the State Library as provided in Section 60-2-30. LSA shall notify the members of the General Assembly that the report is available. An agency, a department, or an entity of state government may not provide the General Assembly with hard copies of a publication whether or not the publication, report, or other document is required by law to be furnished to the General Assembly, and a publication only may be provided to a member of the General Assembly if the member requests the publication."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on February 27, 2020 at 3:36 PM