South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(1)    A real estate licensee licensed in accordance with Chapter 57, Title 40 who performs a market analysis or gives an opinion as to the price of real estate on the condition that the market analysis or price opinion is not referred to as an appraisal. Before performing a market analysis or price opinion, the real estate licensee must disclose to the requesting party: 'This market analysis or price opinion may not be used for the purposes of obtaining financing in a federally related transaction.'"

SECTION    2.    Section 40-60-31 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-60-31.    To qualify as an appraiser, an applicant shall:

(1)    have attained the age of eighteen years;

(2) satisfy educational requirements of having:

(a) graduated from high school or hold a certificate of equivalency to become an apprentice appraiser;

(b) an associate degree or its equivalent as promulgated by the board through regulation to become a licensed appraiser; or

(c) a bachelor's degree or its equivalent as promulgated by the board through regulation to become a state-certified residential appraiser or state-certified general appraiser

(a)    as an apprentice or state-licensed appraiser:

(i)        high school diploma; or

(ii)    hold a certificate of equivalency;

(b)    as a state-certified residential appraiser:

(i)        a bachelor's degree; or

(ii)    an associate's degree in a business field of study as provided by the board through regulation; or

(iii)    in lieu of a degree, have thirty semester hours of specific college-level courses as provided by the board through regulation; or

(iv)    be a state-licensed appraiser for five years as provided by the board through regulation;

(c)    as a state-certified general appraiser, a bachelor's degree;

(3)    submit proof of completion of qualifying education and, if applicable, experience requirements as specified in this chapter;

(4)    submit certificates of licensure from all jurisdictions where presently or previously certified;

(5)    undergo a criminal background check in compliance with AQB requirements to be submitted by the applicant with his application; and

(6)    pass an examination, if applicable. Effective July 1, 2014, an applicant who does not become licensed or certified within two years after passing the examination must retake the examination; and

(7)    requirements for a college degree do not apply to licensed mass, certified residential mass, or certified general mass appraisers."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-60-33 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: