South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5) To qualify as a licensed mass appraiser, state-certified residential mass appraiser, or state-certified general mass appraiser, the applicant shall satisfy the requirements enumerated in this section, and any other applicable provisions of this chapter to qualify, respectively, as a licensed appraiser, state-certified residential appraiser, and state-certified general appraiser, with the exception that one hundred percent of the required experience hours for the mass appraiser designations may be in the area of mass appraisals."

SECTION    4.    Section 40-60-34 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-60-34.    (A)    The board shall prescribe the form of a permit, license, and certificate containing an identification number that the appraiser shall use when signing appraisal reports. When an appraiser advertises or executes contracts or other instruments, the appraiser's name, appraiser classification, and number assigned by the board must be printed or typed adjacent to the appraiser's signature.

(B)    The apprentice appraiser performing fee appraisal work or seeking to establish experience for a state-licensed or state-certified designation shall:

(1)    perform appraisal assignments only under the direct supervision of a state-certified appraiser;

(2)    maintain, jointly with the supervising appraiser, a log containing the following for each assignment:

(a)    type of property;

(b)    date of report;

(c)    address of appraised property;

(d)    description of work performed by the trainee apprentice and scope of review and supervision of the supervising appraiser;

(e)    number of actual work hours by the trainee apprentice on the assignment; and

(f)    signature and state certification number of the supervising appraiser with a separate appraisal log maintained for each supervising appraiser, if applicable;

(3)    sign or be given credit in all appraisal reports for which the apprentice acts as an appraiser;

(4)    maintain or have access to complete copies of all appraisals.

(C)    The apprentice appraiser performing mass appraisal work seeking to establish credit for a licensed or certified mass appraiser designation shall:

(1)    perform appraisal assignments only under the direct supervision of a state-certified residential or state-certified general real estate appraiser, mass or otherwise;

(2)    maintain a log on a form provided by the board.

(D)    The appraiser supervising an apprentice fee appraiser shall:

(1)    personally review appraisal reports prepared by the apprentice and sign and certify the report as being independently and impartially prepared in compliance with the National USPAP and applicable statutory requirements;