South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    In addition to the requirements of subsection (A), the report also shall include a detailed plan for increasing the number of students served throughout the State, with an emphasis on districts in Tier III and IV counties as determined in Section 12-6-3360.

(C)    Before August 1, 2023, the Office of First Steps to School Readiness and the State Department of Education shall issue an additional report to the Speaker of the House and President of the Senate updating the information originally reported in 2021 pursuant to subsection (A)."

SECTION    11.A.    Section 59-104-20(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(G)    In addition to qualifications established by regulation, to qualify for a Palmetto Fellows Scholarship, a student shall:

(1)    meet the following three four criteria:

(a)    a minimum score of 1200 on the Scholastic Aptitude Test (SAT) or an equivalent ACT score;

(b)    a cumulative 3.5 grade point ratio on the Uniform Grading Scale at the end of the junior or senior year; and

(c)    rank in the top six percent of the class at the end of the sophomore, junior, or senior year. When calculating eligibility for Palmetto Fellows Scholarships in schools where the top six percent of the graduating class is two students or less, the top two students must be considered for the scholarship regardless of class rank. The top six percent of the graduating class must meet all Palmetto Fellows Scholarship eligibility requirements in order to receive a scholarship. If the top six percent of the class is not a whole number of students, the Commission on Higher Education shall round up to the next whole number of students eligible; or and

(d)    beginning July 1, 2024, earn at least one unit of credit in mathematics or computer science and one unit of credit in English/language arts during the senior year which may be accomplished by dual enrollment. These units must be provided at no cost to the student; or

(2)    meet the following two three criteria:

(a)    a minimum score of 1400 on the Scholastic Aptitude Test (SAT) or an equivalent ACT score; and

(b)    a cumulative 4.0 grade point ratio on the Uniform Grading Scale at the end of the junior or senior year; and

(c)    beginning July 1, 2024, earn at least one unit of credit in mathematics or computer science and one unit of credit in English/language arts during the senior year which may be accomplished by dual enrollment. These units must be provided at no cost to the student.