South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)    the feasibility of creating regional career and technology centers;

(e)    all sources of funding currently appropriated for high school career and technical education;

(f)    listing of personnel involved both directly and indirectly in high school career and technical education; and

(g)    a plan, which must include a timeline, for moving the operation of all career and technology centers to technical colleges.

Subpart X

Schools of Innovation

SECTION    33.    Section 59-19-350(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A local school district board of trustees of this State desirous of creating an avenue for new, innovative, and more flexible ways of educating children within their district, may create a school schools of choice innovation within the district that is exempt from state statutes which govern other schools in the district and regulations promulgated by the State Board of Education. To achieve the status of exemption from specific statutes and regulations, the local board of trustees, at a public meeting, shall identify specific statutes and regulations which will be considered for exemption. The exemption may be granted by the governing board of the district only if there is a two-thirds affirmative vote of the board for each exemption and the proposed exemption is approved by the State Board of Education."

PART V

Educator Development and Satisfaction

Subpart I

Educator Preparation

SECTION    34.    Article 11, Chapter 18, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: