South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    if such a consolidation has occurred, provide a determination on whether the consolidation of services is successful and should remain in place in lieu of merging the district.

(2)    For purposes of this subsection, 'administrative and professional services' includes:

(a)    finance;

(b)    human resources;

(c)    procurement;

(d)    administrative functions;

(e)    transportation;

(f)    collaboration on increasing instructional offerings; and

(g)    any other services the Superintendent considers appropriate."

SECTION    46.    Section 59-39-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-39-100.    (A)    Diplomas issued to graduates of accredited high schools within this State must be uniform in every respect and particularly as to color, size, lettering, and marking. In accordance with Section 59-59-10, et seq., districts and schools shall provide students with personalized pathways for earning the uniform diploma, and students may earn endorsements based upon their course of study, which may be represented by seals added to the student's uniform diploma. The State Board of Education shall promulgate regulations establishing these pathways and endorsements.

(B)    Beginning with students entering the ninth grade in School Year 1997-1998, the number of units required for a high school diploma was increased to twenty-four units. To support the Profile of the Graduate, for students entering the ninth grade beginning with the 2018-2019 School Year, the twenty-four units required are as prescribed in this section and in regulation by the State Board of Education.

(1)    Students will continue to be required to earn the units of credit as prescribed in regulation and, when applicable, be offered national industry certifications or credentials.

(2)    Coursework must be aligned with a student's personalized diploma pathway. The State Board of Education shall promulgate regulations that outline the process and procedures for approval of courses to personalize pathways based on students' postsecondary plans and include an annually updated course activity coding manual listing approved courses.