South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)    students graduating from public high schools in the State who enter postsecondary education without the need for remediation;

(b)    working-aged adults in South Carolina by county who possess a postsecondary degree or industry credential;

(c)    high school graduates who are gainfully employed in the State within five and ten years of graduating from high school; and

(d)    outcome data regarding student achievement and student growth that will assist colleges of education in achieving accreditation and in improving the quality of teachers in classrooms."

SECTION    25.    Section 59-101-350(B)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    the percent and number of students enrolled in remedial courses and the number of students exiting remedial courses and successfully completing entry-level curriculum courses Reserved;"

Subpart VII

Career and Technology Curricula

SECTION    26.    Section 59-59-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: