South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    For the purposes of Palmetto Fellows Scholarship eligibility, a cumulative grade point average calculation must be inclusive of a student's grade point average at all public or independent institutions attended by the student.

(K)    In the event that either the SAT or ACT changes its respective scoring ranges, the Commission on Higher Education shall adjust the minimum scores required by this chapter in order to ensure equivalency."

B.    The provisions of this SECTION do not apply to students in the senior class of the 2021-2022 School Year.

SECTION    20.    A.        Section 59-149-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-149-50.    (A)(1)    To be eligible for a LIFE Scholarship, a student must be either a student who has graduated from a high school located in this State;, a student who has completed at least three of the final four years of high school within this State,; a home school student who has successfully completed a high school home school program in this State in the manner required by law,; a student who has graduated from a preparatory high school outside this State, while a dependent of a parent or guardian who is a legal resident of this State and has custody of the dependent,; or a student whose parent or guardian has served in or has retired from one of the United States Armed Forces within the last four years, paid income taxes in this State for a majority of the years of service, and is a resident of this State. These students also must meet the requirements of subsection (B) and be eligible for in-state tuition and fees as determined pursuant to Chapter 112, Title 59 and applicable regulations.