South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    9.    Section 11-9-830 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 246 of 2018, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered new item to read:

"( )    compile and report to the General Assembly, not later than the first day of March each year, a list of each individual tax expenditure from the prior fiscal year and the estimated tax expenditures for the current fiscal year. The report must indicate the specific enactment and program which authorized the expenditure and apply to all tax expenditures in excess of one hundred thousand dollars."

SECTION    10.    Section 12-6-3360(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)(1)    Subject to the conditions provided in subsection (M) of this section, a job tax credit is allowed for five years beginning in year two after the creation of the job for each new full-time job created if the minimum level of new jobs is maintained. The credit is available to taxpayers that increase employment by ten or more full-time jobs, and no credit is allowed for the year or any subsequent year in which the net employment increase falls below the minimum level of ten. The amount of the initial job credit is as follows:

(a)    Eight twenty-five thousand dollars for each new full-time job created in 'Tier IV' counties.

(b)    Four twenty thousand two hundred fifty dollars for each new full-time job created in 'Tier III' counties.

(c)    two thousand seven hundred fifty dollars for each new full-time job created in 'Tier II' counties.

(d)    one thousand five hundred dollars for each new full-time job created in 'Tier I' counties.

(2)(a)    Subject to the conditions provided in subsection (M) of this section, a job tax credit is allowed for five years beginning in year two after the creation of the job for each new full-time job created if the minimum level of new jobs is maintained. The credit is available to taxpayers with ninety-nine or fewer employees that increase employment by two or more full-time jobs, and may be received only if the gross wages of the full-time jobs created pursuant to this section amount to a minimum of one hundred twenty percent of the county's or state's average per capita income, whichever is lower. No credit is allowed for the year or any subsequent year in which the net employment increase falls below the minimum level of two. The amount of the initial job credit is as described in subsection (C)(1).

(b)    If the taxpayer with ninety-nine or fewer employees increases employment by two or more full-time jobs but the gross wages do not amount to a minimum one hundred twenty percent of the county's or state's average per capita income, whichever is lower, then the amount of the initial job credit is as follows: