South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (H)    A member of the Public Service Authority board of directors may not:

(1)    solicit, request, receive, or accept anything of value from the Public Service Authority in addition to the member's compensation for serving as a member of the board of directors; or

(2)    have a business relationship with the Public Service Authority that is distinct from or in addition to the member's service on the board of directors.

(I)    For purposes of this section, 'anything of value' shall have the same meaning as provided in Section 8-13-100(1)."

SECTION    5.    Section 58-31-30(A)(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7)    to build, acquire, construct, and maintain power houses and any and all structures, ways and means, necessary, useful or customarily used and employed in the manufacture, generation, and distribution of water power, steam electric power, hydroelectric power, and any and all other kinds of power, including power transmission lines, poles, telephone lines, substations, transformers, and generally all things used or useful in the manufacture, distribution, purchase, and sale of power generated by water, steam, or otherwise;. Any such construction by the authority that is a major utility facility as described in Section 58-33-20(2) is subject to approval by the Public Service Commission pursuant to Articles 1, 3, 5, and 7 of Chapter 33, Title 58."