South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.        /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

WILLIAM E. SANDIFER III for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 6-9-65, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE INAPPLICABILITY OF CERTAIN BUILDING CODES ON FARM STRUCTURES, SO AS TO REVISE THE DEFINITION OF "FARM STRUCTURE" FOR PURPOSES OF THIS SECTION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-9-65 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-9-65.    (A)    For purposes of this section, 'farm structure' means a structure which is constructed on a farm, other than a residence or a structure attached to it, for use on the farm including, but not limited to, barns, sheds, and poultry houses, but not public livestock areas. For purposes of this section, "farm structure" does not include a structure originally qualifying as a "farm structure" but later converted to another use.