South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 59-63-120, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO BULLYING PROHIBITION POLICIES ADOPTED BY SCHOOL DISTRICTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE PROCEDURES FOR RESPONDING TO AND REMEDIATING ALLEGATIONS OF BULLYING, TO REQUIRE AN APPEALS PROCEDURE, AND TO PROVIDE CERTAIN ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS OF SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND THE SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-63-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-63-120.    As used in this article:

(1)    'Harassment, intimidation, or bullying' means a gesture, an electronic communication, or a written, verbal, physical, or sexual act that is reasonably perceived to have the effect of:

(a)    harming a student physically or emotionally or damaging a student's property, or placing a student in reasonable fear of personal harm or property damage; or

(b)    substantially interfering with a student's educational performance, opportunities, or benefits;

(c)    substantially disrupting or interfering with the orderly operation of the school;

(d)    creating a hostile or intimidating environment in the school, on school property, on a school bus, or other activity vehicle, or at a school-sponsored event;

(e)    insulting or demeaning a student or group of students causing substantial disruption in, or substantial interference with, the orderly operation of the school; or

(f)        being sufficiently severe, persistent, or pervasive enough to create an intimidating, threatening, or abusive educational environment.

(2)    'School' means in a classroom, on school premises, on a school bus or other school-related vehicle, at an official school bus stop, at a school-sponsored activity or event whether or not it is held on school premises, or at another program or function where the school is responsible for the child."

SECTION    2.    Section 59-63-140(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The policy must include, but not be limited to, the following components:

(1)    a statement prohibiting harassment, intimidation, or bullying of a student;