South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    A person who knowingly violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. In addition, if the person convicted is an officer or employee of the county or municipality, the offender must be dismissed from the office or position held and is disqualified from holding a public office in this State for five years following the conviction."

SECTION    6.    Section 12-4-310(10) and (11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(10)    make available to the authorities of a municipality or county in this State levying a tax based on gross receipts business taxable income or net taxable sales, any records indicating the amount of gross receipts business taxable income or net taxable sales reported to the department; provided, however, that income tax records may be made available only if the department first has satisfied itself that the gross receipts reported to the municipality or county were less than the gross receipts as indicated by the records of the department; and

(11)    provide data and assistance to municipalities and counties, or their agents, in which Article 8, Chapter 1, Title 6, the Fairness in Lodging Act, and Section 4-1-190, Section 5-7-320, and Article 4, Chapter 1, Title 6, the South Carolina Business License Tax Reform Act, is are implemented."

SECTION    7.    This act takes effect January 1, 2020.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on February 19, 2020 at 2:42 PM