South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The area must be designated by council only after a petition is submitted by not less than two-thirds of the persons paying a business license tax in the area and who paid not less than one-half of the total business license tax collected for the preceding calendar year requesting the designation of the area. The business within the designated area which is providing twenty-five or more parking spaces for customer use is required to pay not more than twenty-five percent of a surtax levied pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph subsection."

SECTION    5.    Section 6-1-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-1-120.    (A)    Except in accordance with a proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by the Freedom of Information Act, it is unlawful for an officer or employee of a county or municipality, or the agent of such an officer or employee to divulge or make known in any manner the financial information, or other information indicative of units of goods or services sold, provided by a taxpayer included any particulars set forth or disclosed in a report, tax return, or application required to be filed by the taxpayer with that county or municipality pursuant to a county or municipal ordinance imposing a:

(1)    tax authorized under Article 5 or Article 7;

(2)    business license tax authorized under Section 4-9-30(12) or Section 5-7-30;

(3)    fee the measure of which is:

(a)    gross proceeds of sales of goods or services; or

(b)    paid admissions to a place of amusement.

(B)    Nothing in this section prohibits the:

(1)    publication of statistics classified to prevent the identification of particular reports, returns, or applications and the information on them;

(2)    inspection of reports, returns, or applications and the information included on them by an officer or employee of the county or municipality, or an agent retained by an officer or employee, in connection with audits of the taxpayer, appeals by the taxpayer, and collection efforts in connection with the tax or fee which is the subject of the return, report, or application;

(3)    sharing of data between public officials or employees in the performance of their duties, including the specific sharing of data as provided in Article 8 of this chapter, the Fairness in Lodging Act.

(C)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a city or county may not share or disclose any information relating to business license tax returns with any third party, specifically including a private sector auditor or auditing firm who is paid on a contingency fee or success basis and it is