South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    for a second or subsequent offense, must be fined not less than four hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. In addition to criminal penalties, a person convicted who holds an alcohol server certificate pursuant to Chapter 3, Title 61 must have his alcohol server certificate suspended for not more than thirty days for a second offense and not more than six months for a third or subsequent offense."

G.        Section 61-6-2220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2220.    A person or establishment licensed to sell alcoholic liquors or liquor by the drink pursuant to this article may shall not sell these beverages to persons in an intoxicated condition; these sales are considered violations of the provisions thereof of Chapter 6, Title 61 and subject to the penalties contained herein. A person who makes a sale in violation of this section, upon conviction:

(1)    for a first offense, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than three hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.