South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-37-220(B)(11)(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(e)    all property of nonprofit housing corporations or solely-owned instrumentalities of these corporations which when the property is devoted to providing housing to low or very low income residents. A nonprofit housing corporation or its instrumentality must satisfy the safe harbor provisions of Revenue Procedure 96-32 issued by the Internal Revenue Service to qualify for this exemption to apply. For purposes of this subitem, property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations include all leasehold interests in and improvements to property owned by an entity that provides housing accommodations to persons of low or very low income, and in which an affiliate or instrumentality of a nonprofit housing corporation is a general partner, managing member, or the equivalent. However, the exemption allowed by this subitem only applies to that portion of the property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations that is restricted to occupancy by persons of low or very low income;"

SECTION    2.    Section 31-3-570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: