South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, the exemption allowed by this subitem only applies to that portion of the property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations that is restricted to occupancy by persons of low or very low income;"

SECTION    2.    Section 31-3-570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 31-3-570.    (A)    The property of an authority is declared to be public property used for essential public and governmental purposes and such property of an authority shall be exempt from all taxes and special assessments of the city, the county, the State or any political subdivision thereof. In lieu of such taxes or special assessments, an authority may agree to make payments to the city or the county or any such political subdivision for improvements, services and facilities furnished by such city, county or political subdivision for the benefit of a housing project, but in no event shall such payments exceed the estimated cost to such city, county or political subdivision of the improvements, services or facilities to be so furnished.