South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 5/1/19--S.

Read the first time February 7, 2019.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON BANKING AND INSURANCE

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 493) to amend Section 38-77-170 of the 1976 Code, relating to conditions to sue or recover under the uninsured motorist provision when the owner or operator of a motor, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting clause and inserting:

/    SECTION    1.    Section 38-77-170(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    one of the following conditions is met:

(a)    the injury or damage was caused by physical contact with the unknown vehicle, or;

(b)    the accident must have been witnessed by someone other than the owner or operator of the insured vehicle; provided however, the witness must sign an affidavit attesting to the truth of the facts of the accident contained in the affidavit; or

(c)    the insured can prove by photographic or video evidence that the damage or injury was caused by the unknown vehicle;"

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.        /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

RONNIE W. CROMER for Committee.

            

A BILL