South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Introduced by Senator Gambrell

S. Printed 3/19/19--S.

Read the first time February 27, 2019.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON BANKING AND INSURANCE

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 579) to amend Section 38-73-920, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to required rate filings for insurers, so as to provide that automobile insurance, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/    SECTION    1.    Section 38-73-220(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Except as provided in subsection (B), overall average rate-level increases or decreases, for all coverages combined, of seven percent above or below the insurer's rates then in effect may take effect without prior approval on a file and use basis with respect to rates for private passenger automobile, fire, allied lines, and homeowner's insurance policies. The seven percent cap does not apply on an individual insured basis."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-73-260(A) and (F) is amended to read: