South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /    SECTION    1.    Section 38-73-220(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Except as provided in subsection (B), overall average rate-level increases or decreases, for all coverages combined, of seven percent above or below the insurer's rates then in effect may take effect without prior approval on a file and use basis with respect to rates for private passenger automobile, fire, allied lines, and homeowner's insurance policies. The seven percent cap does not apply on an individual insured basis."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-73-260(A) and (F) is amended to read:

"(A)    Except as provided in subsection (B), overall average rate-level increases or decreases, for all coverages combined, of seven percent above or below the insurer's rates then in effect may take effect without prior approval on a file and use basis with respect to rates for private passenger automobile, fire, allied lines, and homeowner's insurance policies. The seven percent cap does not apply on an individual insured basis.

(F)(1)    Nothing in this section prevents the director or his designee from considering the impact on individual territories or individual insureds when determining whether the rate is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. Rate level increases or decreases falling within the limitation specified in this subsection must comply with the requirements of this chapter prohibiting rate increases from being excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.

(2)    With respect to fire, allied lines, and homeowner's rates, the director or his designee shall specifically review all rate filings made on or after June 1, 2007, to ensure that each insurer's rates for policies that exclude wind coverage reflect a discount commensurate with that insurer's previously filed surcharge for policies that include wind coverage.

(3)    his subsection does not apply to private passenger automobile insurance nor to insurance against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or the use of:

(a)    an individual private passenger automobile as defined in Section 38-77-30(5.5)(a); or

(b)    property having wheels.

SECTION    3.    Section 38-73-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: