South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The term also shall include the United States Coast Guard Stations at Charleston and Georgetown.

(14)    The term 'wind energy facility' means an electrical wind generation facility, or other supporting structures subject to the commission's jurisdiction, whose primary purpose is to generate electricity."

SECTION    2.    Section 58-33-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-33-120.    (1)    An applicant for a certificate shall file an application with the commission, in such form as the commission may prescribe. The application must contain the following information:

(a)    a description of the location and of the major utility facility to be built;

(b)    a summary of any studies which have been made by or for applicant of the environmental impact of the facility;

(c)    a statement explaining the need for the facility; and

(d)    for wind energy generation facilities:

(i)        a map shall identify the specific location and tower hub height with rotor diameter for each proposed wind turbine; and

(ii)    documentation that the facility owner has completed the review required by the DoD Siting Clearinghouse pursuant to 32 C.F.R. Part 211. No person having received a DoD Siting Clearinghouse notice of presumed risk pursuant to 10 U.S.C. Section 183a, shall be issued a certificate for the construction or operation of any wind energy facility, until such time as any adverse impacts on military operations and readiness have been resolved through a mitigation agreement, or other means, as agreed to between the Department of Defense and the wind energy facility owner. Areas of adverse impact on military operations and readiness include, but are not limited to, military training routes, drop zones, approaches to runways, radar sites, and bombing ranges, to include locations where the military conducts other testing and training activities such as tactical landing zones, special use airspace, and terrain flight routes; and

(e)    any other information as the applicant may consider relevant or as the commission may by regulation or order require. A copy of the study referred to in item (b) above shall be filed with the commission, if ordered, and shall be available for public information.