South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 3/4/20--S.

Read the first time March 28, 2019.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 719) to amend Section 33-57-120, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to raffles conducted by nonprofit organizations, so as to authorize, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/        SECTION    1.    Section 33-57-140(L) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(L)    An individual prize awarded to each winner in a raffle shall not exceed a maximum fair market value of forty eighty thousand dollars. No real property shall be offered as a prize in a raffle. For each raffle event, the total fair market value of all prizes offered by any nonprofit organization shall not exceed two three hundred fifty thousand dollars."

SECTION    2.    Section 33-57-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-57-150.    (A)    Expenses that are reasonable and necessary to operate and conduct raffles, as authorized by this chapter, are allowable.