South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    is registered with the Secretary pursuant to the requirements of Chapter 56, Title 33, unless it is exempt from or not required to follow the registration requirements of Chapter 56, Title 33, or is a governmental unit or educational institution of this State."

SECTION    2.    Section 33-57-140(L) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(L)    An individual prize awarded to each winner in a raffle shall not exceed a maximum fair market value of forty eighty thousand dollars. No real property shall be offered as a prize in a raffle. For each raffle event, the total fair market value of all prizes offered by any nonprofit organization shall not exceed two three hundred fifty thousand dollars."

SECTION    3.    Section 33-57-200 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 4, 2020 at 5:27 PM