South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The notification center must maintain this record for at least three years."

SECTION    2.    Section 58-36-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new item to read:

    "(    )    'Investigator' means a contractor or subcontractor licensed in South Carolina who has met the requirements of this chapter and has been selected by the notification center to assess damages resulting from excavation or demolition, pursuant to Section 58-36-95. An investigator shall serve as an independent third party in the assessment of damages."

SECTION    3.    Section 58-36-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 58-36-50.    (A)(1)    Operators must maintain an association that will operate a notification center providing for the receipt of notice of excavation or demolition in a defined geographical area. The notification center must be governed by a board of directors composed of operators, and damage prevention stakeholders that are members of the association, and representatives from construction companies engaged in excavation and demolition services. The by-laws of the association must provide for a board of directors with the following membership:

            (1)(a)    one representative from each of the six facility members that receive the highest annual notification transmission volumes from the notification center;

            (2)(b)    one representative of a public water or sewer company;

            (3)(c)    one representative of an electric cooperative;

            (4)(d)    one representative of an investor-owned natural gas utility;

            (5)(e)    one representative of a company that transports hazardous liquids as defined in 49 U.S.C. 60101(a)(4);

            (6)(f)    one representative of a telephone cooperative;

            (7)(g)    one representative of a rural water district;

            (8)(h)    one representative of the South Carolina Association of Municipal Power Systems;

            (9)(i)    one representative of the South Carolina Association of Counties;

            (10)(j)    one representative of a company licensed in South Carolina for facility contract locating;

            (11)(k)    one representative of the South Carolina Department of Transportation;

            (12)(l)    one representative of a company licensed in South Carolina for construction of roads and highways;

            (13)(m)    one representative of a company licensed in South Carolina for construction of facilities;

            (14)(n)    one representative of a company licensed in South Carolina for landscaping or irrigation;

            (15)(o)    one representative of a company three representatives of companies licensed in South Carolina as a general contractor contractors or as a subcontractor subcontractors in the construction industry that regularly provide excavation or demolition services and do not own or operate facilities;