South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)    total number of transmissions to operators of locate requests; and

        (6)    business continuation plan.

    This report must be made no later than April fifteenth of each year.

    (L)    The notification center must establish and operate a damage prevention training program and a mandatory training program for investigators.

    (M)    The notification center must maintain a list of independent investigators who have completed the mandatory training program pursuant to subsection (L) and who are available to assess damages pursuant to Section 58-36-95."

SECTION    4.    Section 58-36-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 58-36-80.    (A)    An excavator performing an emergency excavation or demolition is exempt from the notice requirements in Section 58-36-60. However, the excavator must give, as soon as practicable, oral notice of the emergency to the notification center and the facility operator. The excavator must provide a description of the circumstances to the notification center and request emergency assistance from each affected operator in locating and providing immediate protection to the facilities.

    (B)    The declaration of an emergency excavation or demolition does not relieve any party of liability for causing damage to an operator's facilities, even if those facilities are unmarked.

    (C)    Any assessment of damages resulting from an emergency excavation or demolition shall be carried out pursuant to Section 58-36-95."

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on December 11, 2019 at 3:15 PM