South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    The South Carolina Department of Agriculture shall periodically inspect the records of permitted wineries for verification of the percentage of juice from fruit and berries grown in this State used in the manufacturing of the wineries' products. Within ten days of conducting an inspection, the South Carolina Department of Agriculture shall report its findings to the South Carolina Department of Revenue. If a winery is found to be in violation of this statute, the owner of the winery is subject to penalties pursuant to Section 61-4-780."

SECTION    2.    A.    Section 61-4-1515(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)    A brewery located in this State is authorized to sell beer on its permitted premises for off-premises consumption, provided that the sealed beer was brewed on the brewery's permitted premises with an alcohol content of fourteen percent by weight or less, subject to the following conditions:

(1)    the maximum amount of beer that may be sold to an individual per day for off-premises consumption shall be equivalent to two hundred eighty-eight five hundred seventy-six ounces in total;

(2)    the beer only shall be sold in conjunction with a tour by the consumer of the permitted premises and the entire brewing process utilized at the permitted premises;

(3)    the beer sold is for personal use only and must not be resold;

(4)    the beer must not be sold to anyone holding a retail beer and wine license for the purpose of resale in their establishment;

(5)    the brewery must sell the beer at the permitted premises at a price approximating retail prices generally charged for identical beverages in the county where the permitted premises are located; and

(6)    the brewery must remit taxes to the Department of Revenue for beer sales in an amount equal to and in a manner required for taxes assessed by Section 12-21-1020 and Section 12-21-1030. The brewery also must remit appropriate sales and use taxes and local hospitality taxes."

B.    This SECTION is effective upon approval by the Governor and expires on May 31, 2021.

SECTION    3.    Section 61-4-550 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read: