South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    If a vessel remains in a boat slip twenty days after the lessee has been evicted, the procedure contained in Section 29-15-10 may be commenced to sell the vessel in a commercially reasonable sale at public auction. The owner of the vessel is not prohibited from moving the boat before the day of sale. However, he must pay any filing fee or advertising costs incurred for initiating the procedure contained in Section 29-15-10, and any unpaid rent or other money that the lessee owes the marina."

SECTION    2.    Section 29-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 29-15-10.    (A)    A proprietor, an owner, or an operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, marina, or repair shop, or any person who repairs or furnishes any material for repairs to an article may sell the article at public auction to the highest bidder if:

        (1)    the article has been left at the shop for repairs, or storage, or docked in a boat slip, and the repairs have been completed, or the storage contract has expired, or the boat slip lease agreement has expired;

        (2)    the article has been continuously retained in his possession; and

        (3)    thirty days have passed since written notice was given to the owner of the article and to any lienholder that the repairs have been completed, or the storage contract has expired, or the boat slip lease agreement has expired.

    The article must be sold by a magistrate of the county in which the repairs were done, or the article was stored, or the boat was docked.

    (B)    Storage costs may be charged that have accrued before the notification of the owner and lienholder, by certified or registered mail, of the location of the article. Notification to the owner and lienholder by the proprietor, owner, or operator of the towing company, storage facility, garage, marina, or repair shop must occur within five days, after receiving the owner's and lienholders' identities. If the notice is not mailed within this period, storage costs after the five-day period must not be charged until the notice is mailed.

    (C)    Before the article is sold, the proprietor, owner, or operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, marina, or repair shop, or any person who repairs or who furnishes material for repairs to the article must apply to the appropriate titling facility including, but not limited to, the Department of Motor Vehicles or, the Department of Natural Resources, or the United States Coast Guard for the name and address of any owner or lienholder.