South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the website

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

12/9/2020

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 59-112-50, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MILITARY PERSONNEL AND THEIR DEPENDENTS WHO ARE ENTITLED TO PAY IN-STATE TUITION AND FEES REGARDLESS OF TIME THEY HAVE RESIDED IN THIS STATE, SO AS TO EXPAND THE CATEGORIES OF INDIVIDUALS COVERED BY THESE PROVISIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-112-50(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 10 of 2019, is further amended to read:

    "(C)(1)        Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a covered individual enrolled in a public institution of higher education and receiving educational assistance under Chapter 30, Chapter 31, and Chapter 33, Title 38 of the United States Code are is entitled to pay in-state tuition and fees without regard to the length of time the covered individual has resided in this State.

        (2)    For purposes of this subsection, a covered individual is defined as:

            (a)    a veteran who served ninety days or longer on active duty in the uniformed service of the United States, their respective reserve forces, or the National Guard and who enrolls within three years of discharge;

            (b)    a veteran receiving educational assistance under Chapter 30, Chapter 31, and Chapter 33, Title 38 of the United States Code;

            (c)    a person who is entitled to and receiving assistance under Section 3319, Title 38 of the United States Code by virtue of the person's relationship to the veteran described in subitem (a) who enrolls within three years of the veteran's discharge;

            (c)(d)    a person using transferred benefits under Section 3319, Title 38 of the United States Code while the transferor is on active duty in the Uniformed Service of the United States, their respective Reserve forces, or the National Guard;

            (d)(e)    a person who is entitled to and receiving assistance under Section 3311(b)(9), Title 38 of the United States Code; or

            (e)(f)    a person who is entitled to and is receiving assistance under Section 3102(a), Title 38 of the United States Code.

        (3)    A covered individual must live in this State while enrolled at the in-state institution.