South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

4/15/2021

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 48-4-30, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE GOVERNING BOARD OF THE DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES, SO AS TO ESTABLISH CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS FOR BOARD MEMBERS, TO PROVIDE FOR A NEW APPOINTMENT PROCESS, AND TO PROHIBIT A BOARD MEMBER FROM SERVING MORE THAN TWO CONSECUTIVE TERMS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 48-4-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 48-4-30.    (A)    The department must be governed by a board consisting of nonsalaried board members to be appointed and constituted in a manner provided by law. The Governor members of the board shall appoint one member to serve as chairman, upon the advice and consent of the Senate. The appointment to chairman is subject to the advice and consent of the Senate, even if the person appointed to serve as chairman is already a current member of the board.

    (B)(1)    All board members must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. One member must be appointed from each congressional district of the State.

        (2)    The Governor shall submit his appointees to the Senate and the House of Representatives for referral. Upon receipt of a referral, the legislative delegation shall meet to approve or disapprove the Governor's appointee.