South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-63-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 59-63-30.    Children within the ages prescribed by Section 59-63-20 shall be entitled to attend the public schools of any school district, without charge and regardless of COVID-19 vaccination status, only if qualified under the following provisions of this section:

        (a)    Such child resides with its parent or legal guardian;

        (b)    The parent or legal guardian, with whom the child resides, is a resident of such school district; or

        (c)    The child owns real estate in the district having an assessed value of three hundred dollars or more; and

        (d)    The child has maintained a satisfactory scholastic record in accordance with scholastic standards of achievement prescribed by the trustees pursuant to Section 59-19-90; and

        (e) The child has not been guilty of infraction of the rules of conduct promulgated by the trustees of such school district pursuant to Section 59-19-90."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-29-180(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: