South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 15-36-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 15-36-10.    (A)(1)    A pleading filed in a civil or administrative action on behalf of a party who is represented by an attorney must be signed by at least one attorney of record who is an active member of the South Carolina Bar or who is admitted to practice in the courts of this State and must include the address and telephone number of the attorney signing the document.

        (2)    A document filed in a civil or administrative action by a party who is not represented by an attorney must be signed by the party and must include the address and telephone number of the party.

        (3)    The signature of an attorney or a pro se litigant constitutes a certificate to the court that:

            (a)    the person has read the document;

            (b)    a reasonable attorney in the same circumstances would believe that under the facts his claim or defense may be warranted under the existing law or, if his claim or defense is not warranted under the existing law, a good faith argument exists for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law;

            (c)    a reasonable attorney in the same circumstances would believe that his procurement, initiation, continuation, or defense of a civil cause is not intended merely to harass or injure the other party; and

            (d)    a reasonable attorney in the same circumstances would believe his claim or defense is not frivolous, interposed for delay, or brought for any purpose other than securing proper discovery, joinder of parties, or adjudication of the claim or defense upon which the proceedings are based.

        (4)    An attorney or pro se litigant participating in a civil or administrative action or defense may must be sanctioned for:

            (a)    filing a frivolous pleading, motion, or document if:

                (i)    the person has not read the frivolous pleading, motion, or document;