South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the Governor, chooses to designate a member to serve in his stead as permitted by Section 59-117-10, the appointment is effective upon certification to the Secretary of State and shall continue, at the pleasure of the Governor making the appointment, so as long as he continues to hold the specified office.

    The term of the President of the Greater University of South Carolina Alumni Association is for the active term of office as president."

SECTION    3.    Section 59-117-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 59-117-40.    The board of trustees of the University of South Carolina is and is hereby constituted a body corporate and politic, in deed and in law under the name of the University of South Carolina. Such The corporation through its board has the following powers:

        (1)    to have perpetual succession;

        (2)    to sue and be sued by the corporate name;

        (3)    to have a common seal and to alter it at pleasure;

        (4)    to make contracts and to have, to hold, to purchase, and to lease real estate and personal property for corporate purposes; and to sell and dispose of personal property and any buildings that are deemed considered by it as surplus property or not further needed and any buildings that it may need to do away with for the purpose of making room for other construction. All such these powers shall must be exercised in a manner consistent with the provisions of Chapter 35, of Title 11 of the 1976 Code.

        (5)    to appoint a chairman of the board of trustees and to appoint a University president, treasurer, and secretary, and in the appointment of these latter three, to prescribe their duties and their terms of office and to fix their the compensation for the treasurer and secretary and to recommend to the Agency Head Salary Commission the compensation for the president;

        (6)    to appoint or otherwise provide for the appointment of subordinate and assistant officers and agents, faculty members, instructors, and other employees prescribing the terms of their employments, their duties, and fixing their compensations;

        (7)    to make bylaws and all rules and regulations deemed considered expedient for the management of its affairs and its own operations not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of this State or of the United States;

        (8)    to condemn land for corporate purposes as provided in Section 59-117-70;

        (9)    to fix tuition fees and other charges for students attending the University, but these shall must not be inconsistent with statutes where the legislature undertakes to fix such these fees and charges;