South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The executive committee at each meeting of the board shall report fully all action taken by it during the interim; and

        (18)    to appoint committees of the board of trustees or officers or members of the faculty of the University, with such power and authority and for such purposes in connection with the operation of the University as the board of trustees may deem wise considers appropriate."

SECTION    4.    Section 59-117-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 59-117-50.    The board of trustees shall meet not less frequently than quarterly, the time and place of each such regular meeting to be fixed by the chairman of the board or otherwise as the board of trustees shall provide provides. If the Governor chooses to serve as an ex officio member of the board, he shall preside at all regular and special meetings of the board of trustees in which he is in attendance. At those meetings at which the Governor is not in attendance, the chairman of the board of trustees shall preside and in his absence such a member shall preside as the board may select. The Governor of the State, (if serving as an ex officio member of the board), the chairman of the board of trustees, and the president of the University shall each have the power to call a special meeting of the board of trustees and fix the time and place thereof of it. Any five members of the board shall likewise have this power. A majority of the members of the board of trustees shall constitute constitutes a quorum for the transaction of all business of the board and for the purpose of calling a special meeting of the board, but not less than a majority vote of the whole board shall be is required for the election or removal of a president. It shall be is the duty of the president and other officers as well as members of the faculty to attend meetings of the board of trustees when requested to so.

    Notice of the time and place of all meetings, both regular and special meetings, of the board of trustees of the University of South Carolina shall must be mailed by the secretary or his assistant to each trustee not less than five days before each meeting thereof."

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on April 6, 2022 at 2:49 PM