South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    if any fees, charges, or commissions may be paid by the judgment creditor directly to the officer making the sale; however, in no event shall such fees, charges, or commissions be included in the calculation of any deficiency judgment or be charged as a cost in the case.

        (2)    When such officer is upon a salary basis of compensation all such fees, charges and commissions shall be paid to the county treasurer as may be provided by law."

SECTION    6.    Section 15-39-850 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 15-39-850.    In all cases in which any sheriff, probate judge, clerk of court, private selling officer, or master shall have legally sold any real or personal estate and such sheriff, probate judge, clerk of court, private selling officer, or master shall die, resign or otherwise go out of office before he shall have executed title therefor to the purchaser, any subsequent sheriff, probate judge, clerk of court, private selling officer, or master of the same county, upon the terms of sale being complied with or satisfactory evidence produced that they have been complied with, may make and execute good and sufficient title to the purchaser for the property so sold."

SECTION    7.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on April 20, 2022 at 8:12 PM