South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (8)    If a bid is placed within two minutes of the sale ending the end time of the sale shall be extended an adequate amount of time after such bid is placed to allow for competing bids to be placed.             (9)    The website shall not charge a fee for members of the public to view properties for sale, and no fee may be charged to a buyer at the sale of property over and above the winning bid amount, including but not limited to, a buyer's premium."

SECTION    2.    Section 15-39-630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 15-39-630.    Property adjudged to be sold must be sold in the county in which it lies, except as otherwise provided in this article, and in the manner herein provided. All sales of real estate under the orders of the probate court shall be made by the judge of probate. All sales under the order of the court when the title is to be made by the clerk of the circuit court shall be made by the clerk. All sales for which a private selling officer is authorized by the court to conduct the sale pursuant to Section 15-39-625, the designated private selling officer shall make all sales ordered by the court in granting equitable relief, conformable to the practice of the circuit court or to the practice of the courts of equity in this State before such courts were abolished. In those counties in which the office of master exists the master shall make all sales ordered by the court in granting equitable relief, conformable to the practice of the circuit court or to the practice of the courts of equity in this State before such courts were abolished. In all sales for which a private selling officer is authorized by the court to conduct the sale pursuant to Section 15-39-625, the sheriff, master in equity, clerk of the circuit court, or any other person who is authorized under this article to conduct the sale of property shall cooperate with the appointed private selling officer to conduct the sale of the property. And whenever real estate is adjudged to be sold by a master, such sale may take place by consent of the parties to the cause or their attorneys, or, when infants are parties, by consent of their guardians ad litem or their attorneys in any county which the court may direct.