South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the purchaser shall fail to comply with the terms aforesaid the sheriff's officer making the sale shall proceed to resell at the risk of the defaulting purchaser either on the same or some subsequent sale day, as the plaintiff may direct, and, in the absence of any direction by the plaintiff, the sheriff sale officer shall resell on the same day, if practicable, and if not on the next succeeding sale day, making in every such case proclamation that he is reselling at the risk of such defaulting former purchaser."

SECTION    5.    Section 15-39-770 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 15-39-770.    (A)    The officer making judicial sales of real estate may charge as a cost in the case for services rendered in making such sales and in paying over the proceeds of such sales to the parties entitled thereto and for rendering all services in connection with such sales for which a commission fee is authorized by law a fee of seven dollars in case of such sale for a price of five hundred dollars or less, and in the case of a sale for more than five hundred dollars he shall be entitled to an additional fee of one per cent of the excess.

    (B)(1)    No fees, charges or commissions, other than those herein authorized, may be charged by the officer making such sales, except that:

            (a)    if such officer acted as referee or master in any case and took testimony, made a report or performed any other service prior to the order or decree of sale he shall be entitled to the regular legal fees therefor; or

            (b)    if any fees, charges, or commissions may be paid by the judgment creditor directly to the officer making the sale; however, in no event shall such fees, charges, or commissions be included in the calculation of any deficiency judgment or be charged as a cost in the case.

        (2)    When such officer is upon a salary basis of compensation all such fees, charges and commissions shall be paid to the county treasurer as may be provided by law."

SECTION    6.    Section 15-39-850 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: