South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    4.    Section 16-5-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 16-5-20.    If in violating any of the provisions of Sections 16-5-10, 16-5-15, or 16-5-50 any other crime, misdemeanor or felony shall be committed, the offender or offenders shall, on conviction thereof, be subjected to such punishment for the same as is attached to such crime, misdemeanor and felony by the existing laws of this State."

SECTION    5.    Section 16-5-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 16-5-60.    Any citizen who shall be hindered, prevented or obstructed by a county in the exercise of the rights and privileges secured to him by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of this State or shall be injured in his person or property because of his exercise of the same may claim and prosecute the county in which the offense shall be committed for any damages he shall sustain thereby, and the county shall be responsible for the payment of such damages as the court may award, which shall be paid by the county treasurer of such county on a warrant drawn by the governing body thereof. Such warrant shall be drawn by the governing body as soon as a certified copy of the judgment roll is delivered to them for file in their office."

SECTION    6.    Chapter 5, Title 16 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: