South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (7)    persons who will be serving as jurors in a state or federal court on election day;

(8)    persons sixty-five years of age or older;

(9)    persons confined to a jail or pretrial facility pending disposition of arrest or trial; or

(10)    members of the Armed Forces and Merchant Marines of the United States, their spouses, and dependents residing with them.

(C)    Qualified electors must be permitted to vote by absentee ballot in all elections when they are going to be absent from their county of residence for the duration of the early voting period and on election day."

G.        Section 7-15-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-340.    (A)    The application required in Section 7-15-330 to be submitted to these election officials must be in a form prescribed and distributed by the State Election Commission; except that persons listed in Section 7-15-320(2), (3), (6), and (10) may use Standard Form 76, or any subsequent form replacing it, provided by the federal government as a simultaneous request for registration and an absentee ballot or a request for an absentee ballot if already registered.

(B)(1)    The application must contain the following information: name, registration certificate number, address, absentee address, election of ballot request, election date, runoff preference, party preference, reason for request, oath of voter, and voter's signature.

(2)    The application also must contain the last four digits of the voter's social security number.

(C)    The oath must be as follows: 'I do swear or affirm that I am a qualified elector, that I am entitled to vote in this election, and that I will not vote again during this election. The information above is true in all respects, and I hereby apply for an absentee ballot for the reason indicated above.' Any person who fraudulently applies for an absentee ballot in violation of this section, upon conviction, must be punished in accordance with Section 7-25-20."

H.        Section 7-15-385 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: