South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)    Nothing in this section may be construed to allow an employer to claim this credit for a veteran if the veteran was hired before the effective date of this section.

(H)    For purposes of this section:

(1)    'Full-time' has the same meaning as provided in Section 12-6-3360.

(2)    'Veteran' means a person who served on active duty in the armed forces of the United States and who, within three years of being hired in a qualifying apprenticeship program, was honorably discharged or released from such service due to a service-connected disability."

SECTION    7.    Section 12-36-2630(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    a one percent tax, which must be credited as provided in Section 59-21-1010(B). The one percent tax specified in this item (2) does not apply to sales to an individual eighty-five seventy-eight years of age or older purchasing tangible personal property for his own personal use, if at the time of sale, the individual requests the one percent exclusion from tax and provides the retailer with proof of age; and"

SECTION    8.    Article 9, Chapter 36, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: