South Carolina General Assembly
[…] E.    Section 48-2-340(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)    The department, through the commissioner or the commissioner's designee, shall certify that funding for a specific emergency was necessary to protect the environment or public health, or both. Annually, the department shall prepare an independent accounting of all revenue in the fund. The report must be submitted to the chairman of the Board Commissioner of the Department of Health and Environmental Control Agriculture and must be made available to the public upon request."

SECTION    19.    Section 48-14-20(1) and (6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(1)    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control Agriculture.

    (6)    'Designated Watershed' means a watershed designated by a local government and approved by the Department of Health and Environmental Control Agriculture and identified as having an existing or potential stormwater, sediment control, or nonpoint source pollution problem."

SECTION     20.A.    Section 48-18-20(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(8)    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control Agriculture."

B.    Section 48-18-50(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: