South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A certified copy of such order shall be furnished the Department of Mental Behavioral and Public Health prior to the issuance by the department of Mental Health of any authorization of transfer of such patient. Jurisdiction in all further matters relating to such mentally ill person shall vest in the judge of probate of the county in which the mental health facility, to which such person is admitted, is located, during his confinement therein, or the judge of probate of the county in which he is legally resident."

B.    Section 44-13-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 44-13-30.    Unless he was admitted pursuant to the Interstate Compact on Mental Health as set out in Section 44-25-20 or a supplementary agreement thereto, if any person admitted to a State mental health facility is not a citizen of this State, the superintendent of the facility concerned shall immediately notify the Department of Mental Behavioral and Public Health, and the department of Mental Health shall notify the mental health commission or other appropriate agency of the state of which the patient or trainee is a citizen. If the state of his citizenship fails to provide for his removal within a reasonable time, the department of Mental Health shall cause him to be delivered to the officials authorized by law to care for similar persons pending their commitment to state institutions of the state of his citizenship. The cost of these proceedings and conveyance from this State shall be borne by this State under reciprocity agreements made by the department of Mental Health with the mental health authorities of other states.