South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The assistance may be provided at the request of the department and upon the consent of the county or municipality concerned."

D.    Section 48-1-85(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(D)    Houseboat holding tanks may be emptied only by a pump-out system permitted by the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control Natural Resources."

E.    Section 48-1-95(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(4)    'Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control Natural Resources."

F.    Section 48-1-100(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: