South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 3.(3)    The representative of the Water Resources Division of the Department of Natural Resources shall serve as chairman of the council and shall be a voting member of the council.

    The council shall provide interagency coordination and serve as the principal advisory body to the department on all aspects of aquatic plant management and research. The council shall establish management policies, approve all management plans, and advise the department on research priorities."

SECTION    39.    Section 49-11-120(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(3)    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control Natural Resources or its staff or agents."

SECTION    40.    Section 1-30-10(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 26 of 2019, is further amended to read:

    "(A)    There are hereby created, within the executive branch of the state government, the following departments: