South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No person shall be transferred to an agency of the United States if he be confined pursuant to conviction of any felony or misdemeanor or if he has been acquitted of the charge solely on the ground of mental illness unless prior to transfer the court originally ordering his confinement shall enter an order for transfer after appropriate motion and hearing. Any person transferred as provided in this section to an agency of the United States shall be deemed to be confined by the agency pursuant to the original order of confinement."

SECTION    15.A.    Section 44-28-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 44-28-20.    For the purpose of this chapter 'a self-sufficiency trust' means a trust created by a nonprofit corporation exempt from federal income taxes pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and organized for purposes of providing care or treatment of one or more developmentally disabled, mentally ill, or physically handicapped persons eligible for services of the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, State Department the Department of Behavioral and Public Health's Division of Mental Health, or the State Agency of Vocational Rehabilitation."

B.    Section 44-28-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: