South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the department fails to grant or deny the permit within the time frame established by regulation, the department shall refund the permit processing fee to the permit applicant."

C.    Section 48-2-320(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(1)    'Commissioner' means the Commissioner of the Department of Health and Environmental Control Agriculture.

    (2)    'Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control Agriculture."

D.    Section 48-2-330(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)    There is created within the Department of Health and Environmental Control Agriculture a restricted account to be known as the Environmental Emergency Fund."

E.    Section 48-2-340(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)    The department, through the commissioner or the commissioner's designee, shall certify that funding for a specific emergency was necessary to protect the environment or public health, or both.