South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

        (2)    in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

        (3)    made upon unlawful procedure;

        (4)    affected by other error of law;

        (5)    clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the record; or

        (6)    arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

SECTION    30.A.    Section 48-1-10(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(9)    'Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control Natural Resources;"

B.    Section 48-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 48-1-20.    It is declared to be the public policy of the State to maintain reasonable standards of purity of the air and water resources of the State, consistent with the public health, safety and welfare of its citizens, maximum employment, the industrial development of the State, the propagation and protection of terrestrial and marine flora and fauna, and the protection of physical property and other resources. It is further declared that to secure these purposes and the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter, the Department of Health and Environmental Control Natural Resources shall have authority to abate, control and prevent pollution."

C.    Section 48-1-55 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: