South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    26.    Section 48-56-20(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(3)    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control Agriculture."

SECTION    27.    Section 48-57-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(1)    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control Agriculture."

SECTION    28.    Section 48-60-20(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(10)    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control Agriculture."

SECTION    29.A.    Section 49-5-30(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(3)    'Board' means the Board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control. Reserved.

B.    Section 49-5-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 49-5-60.    (A)    In the State where excessive groundwater withdrawal presents potential adverse effects to the natural resources or poses a threat to public health, safety, or economic welfare or where conditions pose a significant threat to the long-term integrity of a groundwater source, including salt water intrusion, the board department, after notice and public hearing, in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act, shall designate a capacity use area. The department, local government authorities, other government agencies, or groundwater withdrawers may initiate the capacity use area designation process. The notice and public hearing must be conducted such that local government authorities, groundwater withdrawers, or the general public may provide comments concerning the capacity use area designation process. A capacity use area must be designated by the board department based on scientific studies and evaluation of groundwater resources and may or may not conform to political boundaries.