South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(2)    'Office' means the Office of Ocean and Coastal Resource Management of the Department of Health and Environment Control Natural Resources."

B.    Section 48-40-40(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(B)    The trust fund must be administered by the Office of Ocean and Coastal Resource Management of the Department of Health and Environmental Control Natural Resources pursuant to this chapter and its regulations governing application, review, ranking, and approval procedures for grants."

SECTION    35. A.    Section 49-1-15(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 49-1-15.    (A)    Except as otherwise provided herein, no person may erect, construct, or build any structure or works in order to dam or impound the waters of a navigable stream or any waters which are tributary to a navigable stream for the purpose of generating hydroelectricity without securing a permit from the Department of Health and Environmental Control Natural Resources. Any projects that are subject to Chapter 33, of Title 58 of the Utility Facility Siting and Environmental Protection Act are exempted from this section. Further exempted are projects where the project developer without exercising condemnation authority is the existing owner of the property upon which the project is to be constructed and projects which do not exceed sixty acres including in both cases inundated land.

    (B)    The Department of Health and Environmental Control Natural Resources may issue a permit for the projects in this subsection after a thorough review of the proposed project and a finding that it meets any regulations of the board and the following standards: