South Carolina General Assembly
[…] D.    Section 44-17-860 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 44-17-860.    It shall be unlawful for any person, without prior authorization from the patient's attending physician, to take or cause to be taken any patient away from the grounds of any facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Mental Behavioral and Public Health. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be fined in a sum of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not exceeding one year, or both."

E.    Section 44-17-865 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 44-17-865.    If any person involuntarily committed to a facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Mental Behavioral and Public Health is absent without proper authorization, the department shall immediately notify by telephone the appropriate state and local law enforcement officials of such absence. Such notice shall also be confirmed in writing and mailed to such law enforcement officials within twenty-four hours after the absence is discovered."

F.    Section 44-17-870 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: