South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 2.    Section 48-39-50(S) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(S)    To monitor, in coordination with the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources, the waters of the State for oil spills. If such Department the division observes an oil spill in such waters it shall immediately report such spill to the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control, the United States Coast Guard and the Environmental Protection Agency. This in no way negates the responsibility of the spiller to report a spill."

D.    Section 48-39-270(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(3)    'Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control Natural Resources."

SECTION    34.A.    Section 48-40-20(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(2)    'Office' means the Office of Ocean and Coastal Resource Management of the Department of Health and Environment Control Natural Resources."