South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If either the Department Division of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs finds a preliminary indication of a dual diagnosis of mental illness and intellectual disability or a related disability, this preliminary finding must be reported to the court with the recommendation that one examiner from the Department Division of Mental Health and one examiner from the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs be designated to further evaluate the person and render a final report on the person's mental capacity."

E.    Section 44-23-1080 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 44-23-1080.    No patient or prisoner under the jurisdiction of the South Carolina Department of Behavioral and Public Health's Division of Mental Health is allowed access to alcoholic beverages, firearms, dangerous weapons, or controlled substances as defined by Section 44-53-110. Any person who intentionally or negligently allows patients or prisoners of the department access to these items or who attempts to furnish these items to patients or prisoners of the department is guilty:

    (1)    in the case of alcoholic beverages or controlled substances, of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars or imprisonment for not less than thirty days nor more than ten years, or both; and

    (2)    in the case of firearms or dangerous weapons, of a felony and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars or imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years, or both."

F.    Section 44-23-1110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: