South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The council shall provide interagency coordination and serve as the principal advisory body to the department on all aspects of aquatic plant management and research. The council shall establish management policies, approve all management plans, and advise the department on research priorities."

SECTION    39.    Section 49-11-120(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(3)    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control Natural Resources or its staff or agents."

SECTION    40.    Section 1-30-10(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 26 of 2019, is further amended to read:

    "(A)    There are hereby created, within the executive branch of the state government, the following departments:

        1.    Department of Administration

        2.    Department of Agriculture

        3.    Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services Behavioral and Public Health

        4.    Department of Commerce

        5.    Department of Corrections

        6.    Department of Disabilities and Special Needs

        7.    Department of Education

        8.    Department of Health and Environmental Control

        9.    Department of Health and Human Services

        109.    Department of Insurance

        1110.    Department of Juvenile Justice

        1211.    Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation

        13.    Department of Mental Health

        1412.    Department of Motor Vehicles

        1513.    Department of Natural Resources

        1614.    Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism

        1715.    Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services

        1816.    Department of Public Safety

        1917.    Department of Revenue

        2018.    Department of Social Services

        2119.    Department of Transportation

        2220.    Department of Employment and Workforce

        2321.    Department on Aging