South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The term of each member of the council shall expire on June thirtieth of the year in which his term expires. Any vacancy occurring on the council by death, resignation, or otherwise shall be filled for the unexpired term of the person creating the vacancy by the Governor.

    (c)    In accordance with Article V (i) of the compact, the commission shall file copies of its bylaws and any amendments thereto with the Director Commissioner of the Department of Health and Environmental Control Agriculture."

SECTION    23.    Section 48-43-10(B) and (W) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(B)    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control Agriculture.

    (W)    'Sanitary landfill' means a solid waste disposal facility regulated by the Department of Health and Environmental Control Agriculture."

SECTION    24.A.    Section 48-46-30(7), (10), (19), and (22) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: