South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 44-15-30.    Any county, city, town, political subdivision, nonprofit corporation or community mental health board administering a mental health services program may apply for the assistance provided by this article by submitting annually to the Department of Mental Behavioral and Public Health its plan and budget for the next fiscal year together with the recommendations of the community mental health board. No program shall be eligible for such assistance unless its plan and budget have been approved by the department."

D.    Section 44-15-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 44-15-60.    Every county, city, town, or political subdivision, or combination of them, establishing a community mental health services program, before it may come within this article, shall establish a community mental health board to be made up of not less than seven nor more than fifteen members. Membership of the boards, so far as may be practicable, must be representatives of local health departments, medical societies, county welfare boards, hospital boards, and lay associations concerned with mental health as well as labor, business, and civic groups, and the general public. At least one member of the board must be a medical doctor licensed to practice medicine in this State. The members must be appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of a majority of the members of the legislative delegations of the counties participating. The legislative delegations and the Governor shall consider consumer and family representation, including parents of emotionally disturbed children and adolescents, when recommending and appointing members to the board. By resolution a county legislative delegation may delegate to the governing body of the county they represent the authority to recommend board members to the Governor. The resolution is not revocable, and copies of the resolution must be sent to the Governor, the Department of Mental Behavioral and Public Health, and the governing bodies of the counties concerned. The number of members representing each county must be proportional to its population. The term of office of each member of the community mental health board is four years and until the member's successor is appointed. Vacancies must be filled for the unexpired term in the same manner as original appointments. A member of a board may be removed by the Governor pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-3-240. A person may serve consecutive terms."

E.    The undesignated, introductory paragraph of Section 44-15-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: