South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    the legal guardian, parent, spouse, relative, or friend of an involuntary patient submits a request for the transfer of the patient from one department Division of Mental Health facility to another and the reasons for desiring the transfer and unless the department Division of Mental Health reasonably determines that it would be inconsistent with the medical needs of the person, the transfer must be made. If the transfer is from a less restricted to a substantially more secure facility, item (2) governs."

C.    Section 44-23-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 44-23-220.    No person who is mentally ill or who has an intellectual disability shall be confined for safekeeping in any jail. If it appears to the officer in charge of the jail that such a person is in prison, he shall immediately cause the person to be examined by two examiners designated by the Department of Behavioral and Public Health's Division of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, or both, and if in their opinion admission to a mental health or intellectual disability facility is warranted, the officer in charge of the jail shall commence proceedings pursuant to Sections 44-17-510 through 44-17-610, or Section 44-21-90. If hospitalization is ordered, the person shall be discharged from the custody of the officer in charge of the jail and shall be admitted to an appropriate mental health or intellectual disability facility."

D.    Section 44-23-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: