South Carolina General Assembly
[…] E.    Section 44-17-865 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 44-17-865.    If any person involuntarily committed to a facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Mental Behavioral and Public Health is absent without proper authorization, the department shall immediately notify by telephone the appropriate state and local law enforcement officials of such absence. Such notice shall also be confirmed in writing and mailed to such law enforcement officials within twenty-four hours after the absence is discovered."

F.    Section 44-17-870 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 44-17-870.    If a patient involuntarily committed to a facility under the jurisdiction of the State Department of Mental Behavioral and Public Health is absent without proper authorization, a state or local law enforcement officer or employee of the department appointed pursuant to Section 44-11-70, upon the request of the facility superintendent or director or a designee and without the necessity of a warrant or a court order, may take the patient into custody and return the patient to a facility designated by the department. No person may be reconfined pursuant to this section after being continuously absent from the jurisdiction of the department for at least one year unless criminal charges are still pending against the patient or unless he was committed to a facility of the department pursuant to Chapter 24, Title 17."

SECTION    10.A.    Section 44-22-10(2) and (4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(2)    'Director' means the Director of the Department of Mental Behavioral and Public Health.

    (4)    'Department' means the State Department of Mental Behavioral and Public Health."