South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Water Resources Division shall be directly accountable to and subject to the Department of Natural Resources. Beginning the effective date of this act, the regulatory functions of the former Water Resources Commission are transferred to the Department of Health and Environmental Control Natural Resources."

SECTION    37. A.    Section 49-4-20(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(5)    'Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control Natural Resources."

B.    Section 49-4-80(C), (E) and (F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(C)    The department shall determine the safe yield of the surface water source and the volume of supplemental water supply, if needed, necessary to sustain the applicant's proposed water use.