South Carolina General Assembly
[…] South Carolina Chapter, American Society of Civil Engineers

        Council of Governments Executive Director's Committee

        South Carolina Farm Bureau

        South Carolina State Grange

        Office of the Governor

        USDA-Soil Conservation Service

        Clemson University

        South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control Agriculture

        South Carolina Forestry Commission

        South Carolina Forestry Association

        South Carolina Chapter

        American Institute of Architects"

SECTION    21.A.    Section 48-20-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 48-20-30.    The South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control Agriculture is responsible for administering the provisions and requirements of this chapter. This includes the process and issuance of mining permits, review and approval of reclamation plans, collection of reclamation performance bonds, conduct of environmental appraisals, technical assistance to mine operators and the public, implementation of research and demonstration projects, and inspections of all mining operations and reclamation as set forth in this chapter. Proper execution of these responsibilities may necessitate that the department seek comment from other relevant state agencies regarding matters within their respective areas of statutory responsibility or primary interests. The department has ultimate authority, subject to the appeal provisions of this chapter, over all mining, as defined in this chapter, and the provisions of this chapter regulating and controlling such activity."

B.    Section 48-20-40(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(3)    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control Agriculture.