South Carolina General Assembly
[…] D.    Section 44-23-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 44-23-410.    (A)    Whenever a judge of the circuit court or family court has reason to believe that a person on trial before him, charged with the commission of a criminal offense or civil contempt, is not fit to stand trial because the person lacks the capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense as a result of a lack of mental capacity, the judge shall:

        (1)    order examination of the person by two examiners designated by the Department of Behavioral and Public Health's Division of Mental Health if the person is suspected of having a mental illness or designated by the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs if the person is suspected of having intellectual disability or having a related disability or by both sets of examiners if the person is suspected of having both mental illness and intellectual disability or a related disability. The examination must be made within thirty days after the receipt of the court's order and may be conducted in any suitable place unless otherwise designated by the court; or

        (2)    order the person committed for examination and observation to an appropriate facility of the Department Division of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs for a period not to exceed fifteen days.

    (B)    Before the expiration of the examination period or the examination and observation period, the Department Division of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, as appropriate, may apply to a judge designated by the Chief Justice of the South Carolina Supreme Court for an extension of time up to fifteen days to complete the examination or the examination and observation.

    (C)    If the person or the person's counsel requests, the court may authorize the person to be examined additionally by a designated examiner of the person's choice. However, the court may prescribe the time and conditions under which the independent examination is conducted.