South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department must be comprised of a Natural Resources Enforcement Division, a Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries Division, a Marine Resources Division, a Water Resources Division, and a Land Resources and Conservation Districts Division, a Coastal Division, and an Office of Ocean and Coastal Resource Management. Each division and office of the department must have the functions and powers provided by law."

SECTION    33.A.    Section 48-39-10(C) and (V) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(C)    'Division' means the Coastal Division of the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control Natural Resources.

    (V)    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control Natural Resources."

B.     Section 48-39-35 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: