South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The examining physician must complete a statement that he has consulted with the local mental health center prior to the admission of the person to a state psychiatric facility. If the physician does not consult with the center, he must state a clinical reason for his failure to do so. The statement must accompany the physician's certificate and written application for emergency commitment. The department, in its discretion, may refuse to admit a patient to its facility if the physician fails to complete the statement required by this section."

C.    Section 44-17-580(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(2)    there is a likelihood of serious harm to himself or others, the court shall order in-patient or out-patient treatment at a mental health facility, public or private, designated by the Department of Mental Behavioral and Public Health and may order out-patient treatment following in-patient treatment. If the court finds that the person is not mentally ill and not in need of involuntary treatment, the court shall dismiss the proceedings."

D.    Section 44-17-860 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: