South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (V)    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control Natural Resources."

B.     Section 48-39-35 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 48-39-35.    The Coastal Division of the Department of Health and Environmental Control is created July 1, 1994. The division is transferred to the Department of Natural Resources the effective date of this act."

C.    1.    The undesignated, introductory paragraph of Section 48-39-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "The South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control Natural Resources shall have the following powers and duties:"

2.    Section 48-39-50(S) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(S)    To monitor, in coordination with the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources, the waters of the State for oil spills. If such Department the division observes an oil spill in such waters it shall immediately report such spill to the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control, the United States Coast Guard and the Environmental Protection Agency. This in no way negates the responsibility of the spiller to report a spill."

D.    Section 48-39-270(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(3)    'Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control Natural Resources."

SECTION    34.A.    Section 48-40-20(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: