South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    active Supreme Court justices;

(2)    active judges of the court of appeals;

(3)    active circuit court judges;

(4)    active family court judges;

(5)    active masters-in-equity;

(6)    active probate court judges;

(7)    active magistrates;

(8)    active municipal court judges;

(9)    active federal judges;

(10)    active administrative law judges;

(11)    active solicitors and assistant solicitors;

(12)    active workers' compensation commissioners; and

(13)    the Attorney General and assistant attorneys general."

SECTION    12.    A.    Section 23-31-215(A)(5), (6), and (7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)    proof of training; and

(6)    payment of a fifty-dollar application fee. This fee must be waived for disabled veterans and retired law enforcement officers; and

(7)    a complete set of fingerprints unless, because of a medical condition verified in writing by a licensed medical doctor, a complete set of fingerprints is impossible to submit. In lieu of the submission of fingerprints, the applicant must submit the written statement from a licensed medical doctor specifying the reason or reasons why the applicant's fingerprints may not be taken. If all other qualifications are met, the Chief of SLED may waive the fingerprint requirements of this item. The statement of medical limitation must be attached to the copy of the application retained by SLED. A law enforcement agency may charge a fee not to exceed five dollars for fingerprinting an applicant."

B.    Section 23-31-215(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    SLED shall issue a written statement to an unqualified applicant specifying its reasons for denying the application within ninety days from the date the application was received; otherwise, SLED shall issue a concealable weapon permit. If an applicant is unable to comply with the provisions of Section 23-31-210(4), SLED shall offer the applicant a handgun training course that satisfies the requirements of Section 23-31-210(4). The course shall cost fifty dollars. SLED may not charge a fee of any kind for a concealable weapon permit. SLED shall use the proceeds to defray the training course's operating costs. If a permit is granted by operation of law because an applicant was not notified of a denial within the ninety-day notification period, the permit may be revoked upon written notification from SLED that sufficient grounds exist for revocation or initial denial."