South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For any form orders provided by Court Administration that may require transmission pursuant to this subsection, Court Administration shall include within the form order a checked box option that the judge may select when appropriate to order the clerk to transmit the appropriate information to SLED.

(B)    The reporting required by this section must be made in a format approved by the State Law Enforcement Division and Court Administration."

E.    The provisions of this SECTION take effect October 1, 2021.

SECTION    11.    Section 23-31-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-31-240.     Notwithstanding any other provision contained in this article, the following persons who possess a valid permit pursuant to this article may carry a concealable weapon anywhere within this State, when carrying out the duties of their office:

(1)    active Supreme Court justices;

(2)    active judges of the court of appeals;

(3)    active circuit court judges;

(4)    active family court judges;

(5)    active masters-in-equity;

(6)    active probate court judges;

(7)    active magistrates;

(8)    active municipal court judges;

(9)    active federal judges;

(10)    active administrative law judges;

(11)    active solicitors and assistant solicitors;

(12)    active workers' compensation commissioners; and

(13)    the Attorney General and assistant attorneys general."

SECTION    12.    A.    Section 23-31-215(A)(5), (6), and (7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)    proof of training; and

(6)    payment of a fifty-dollar application fee. This fee must be waived for disabled veterans and retired law enforcement officers; and